Skip to content
Club comparison

Aberdeenv Celtic

Scottish Premiership 2026-27 and Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.14Points a match2.57
1.00Scored a match2.00
1.14Conceded0.57

Aberdeen

Celtic

Selected season records

Aberdeen: Scottish Premiership 2026-27, 7 scored matches (Sat, 1 Aug 2026 to Sat, 19 Sept 2026). Celtic: Scottish Premiership 2026-27, 7 (Mon, 3 Aug 2026 to Sun, 20 Sept 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

77Played

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.142.57Points per match: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 1.40 from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.40 from 92 club appearances.

29%86%Win %: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 40% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 40% from 92 club appearances.

29%0%Draw %

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 20% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 20% from 92 club appearances.

Goals

1.002.00Scored per match: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

1.140.57Conceded per match: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

29%43%Clean sheet %: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

57%14%Failed to score %: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

29%43%Both scored %

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 52% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 52% from 92 club appearances.

43%57%Over 2.5 goals %

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 54% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 54% from 92 club appearances.

Halves

29%43%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 37% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 37% from 92 club appearances.

71%71%First-half goal %

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 80% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 80% from 92 club appearances.

71%71%Second-half goal %

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 76% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 76% from 92 club appearances.

Shots and xG

9.8620.00Shots: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 14.18 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 14.18 from 84 club appearances.

2.578.29Shots on target: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 4.60 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 4.60 from 84 club appearances.

1.002.77xG for: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

1.640.89xG against: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Corners and cards

5.149.43Corners for: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

7.144.14Corners against: second club better

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

12.2913.57Corners in their matches

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 11.79 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 11.79 from 84 club appearances.

3.291.14Cards shown to them

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 1.92 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.92 from 84 club appearances.

5.573.43Cards in their matches

Aberdeen: 7 measured matches; league 3.83 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 3.83 from 84 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match7 of 12 · 1 of 12
Goals scored8 of 12 · 2 of 12
Goals conceded5 of 12 · 1 of 12
Both scored %10 of 12 · 8 of 12
Over 2.5 %10 of 12 · 4 of 12
Clean sheet %5 of 12 · 2 of 12
Match corners3 of 12 · 1 of 12
Match cards1 of 12 · 9 of 12

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Aberdeen

Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Showing 7 venue-qualified results from 7 selected scored matches; 7 available.

DWDLLLW
Points per match
1.147 measured matches
Scored per match
1.007 measured matches
Both teams scored
29%2 of 7 measured matches
Match corners
12.297 measured matches
Match cards
5.577 measured matches
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at HibernianD 1–1
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · at MotherwellW 4–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v KilmarnockD 0–0
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at CelticL 0–3
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · v RangersL 0–1
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · at DundeeL 0–2
  • Sat, 1 Aug 2026 · v HeartsW 2–1

Celtic

Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Showing 7 venue-qualified results from 7 selected scored matches; 7 available.

LWWWWWW
Points per match
2.577 measured matches
Scored per match
2.007 measured matches
Both teams scored
43%3 of 7 measured matches
Match corners
13.577 measured matches
Match cards
3.437 measured matches
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · v RangersL 0–1
  • Wed, 9 Sept 2026 · at St JohnstoneW 1–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at St MirrenW 2–1
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v AberdeenW 3–0
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v FalkirkW 2–1
  • Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · at KilmarnockW 5–1
  • Mon, 3 Aug 2026 · v DundeeW 1–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Aberdeen: 0 wins. Draws: 2. Celtic: 8 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.7037 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Both scored
60%6 of 10 meetings
Aberdeen clean sheets
0%0 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
40%4 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.