Skip to content
Club comparison

AFC Wimbledonv Newport County

EFL League One 2026-27 and EFL League Two 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.33Points a match1.30
0.78Scored a match1.30
1.11Conceded1.20

AFC Wimbledon

Newport County

Selected season records

AFC Wimbledon: EFL League One 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Newport County: EFL League Two 2026-27, 10 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

910Played

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.331.30Points per match: first club better

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

33%30%Win %: first club better

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

33%40%Draw %

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Goals

0.781.30Scored per match: second club better

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

1.111.20Conceded per match: first club better

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

56%40%Clean sheet %: first club better

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

33%30%Failed to score %: second club better

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

33%50%Both scored %

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

33%50%Over 2.5 goals %

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Halves

33%30%Leading at half-time %: first club better

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

67%40%First-half goal %

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

67%80%Second-half goal %

AFC Wimbledon: 9 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Newport County: 10 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Shots and xG

10.5010.44Shots: first club better

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

2.633.67Shots on target: second club better

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

0.870.93xG for: second club better

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

1.321.23xG against: second club better

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Corners and cards

5.004.11Corners for: first club better

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

6.005.33Corners against: second club better

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

11.009.44Corners in their matches

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

1.751.78Cards shown to them

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

3.754.67Cards in their matches

AFC Wimbledon: 8 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Newport County: 9 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match12 of 24 · 11 of 24
Goals scored22 of 24 · 9 of 24
Goals conceded5 of 24 · 10 of 24
Both scored %22 of 24 · 12 of 24
Over 2.5 %23 of 24 · 5 of 24
Clean sheet %2 of 24 · 3 of 24
Match corners9 of 24 · 16 of 24
Match cards9 of 24 · 4 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

AFC Wimbledon

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

LDDWWLWDL
Points per match
1.339 measured matches
Scored per match
0.789 measured matches
Both teams scored
33%3 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
11.008 measured matches
Match cards
3.758 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at PlymouthL 1–2
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at CambridgeD 1–1
  • Thu, 17 Sept 2026 · v Milton Keynes DonsD 0–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v DoncasterW 1–0
  • Mon, 7 Sept 2026 · at BromleyW 2–0
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at BurtonL 1–4
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · v WiganW 1–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v ReadingD 0–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at HuddersfieldL 0–3

Newport County

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 10 available.

WDWDDLLDLW
Points per match
1.3010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.3010 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%5 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
9.449 measured matches
Match cards
4.679 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v ColchesterW 1–0
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · at GillinghamD 0–0
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · v GrimsbyW 2–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at AccringtonD 0–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v Fleetwood TownD 1–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at NorthamptonL 0–1
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at SalfordL 1–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v TranmereD 2–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at Bristol RvsL 3–5
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v RochdaleW 3–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

AFC Wimbledon: 1 wins. Draws: 5. Newport County: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.7119 goals in 7 meetings
Over 1.5
100%7 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%2 of 7 meetings
Both scored
86%6 of 7 meetings
AFC Wimbledon clean sheets
0%0 of 7 meetings
Newport County clean sheets
14%1 of 7 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.