Skip to content
Club comparison

Ajacciov Caen

Ligue 2 2024-25 and Ligue 2 2024-25. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.24Points a match0.65
0.88Scored a match0.91
1.24Conceded1.71

Ajaccio

Caen

Selected season records

Ajaccio: Ligue 2 2024-25, 34 scored matches (Fri, 16 Aug 2024 to Sat, 10 May 2025). Caen: Ligue 2 2024-25, 34 (Sat, 17 Aug 2024 to Sat, 10 May 2025). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

3434Played

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.240.65Points per match: first club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 1.38 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 1.38 from 612 club appearances.

35%15%Win %: first club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 38% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 38% from 612 club appearances.

18%21%Draw %

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 24% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 24% from 612 club appearances.

Goals

0.880.91Scored per match: second club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 1.29 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 1.29 from 612 club appearances.

1.241.71Conceded per match: first club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 1.29 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 1.29 from 612 club appearances.

24%12%Clean sheet %: first club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

44%41%Failed to score %: second club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

38%47%Both scored %

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 48% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 48% from 612 club appearances.

41%53%Over 2.5 goals %

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 48% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 48% from 612 club appearances.

Halves

9%6%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

59%68%First-half goal %

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 69% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 69% from 612 club appearances.

74%76%Second-half goal %

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 79% from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 79% from 612 club appearances.

Shots and xG

10.0010.41Shots: second club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 11.92 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 11.92 from 612 club appearances.

3.123.65Shots on target: second club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 4.32 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 4.32 from 612 club appearances.

––xG for

Ajaccio: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Caen: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

––xG against

Ajaccio: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Caen: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Corners and cards

4.154.62Corners for: second club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 4.74 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 4.74 from 612 club appearances.

4.684.94Corners against: first club better

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 4.74 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 4.74 from 612 club appearances.

8.829.56Corners in their matches

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 9.48 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 9.48 from 612 club appearances.

2.652.18Cards shown to them

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 1.95 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 1.95 from 612 club appearances.

4.294.18Cards in their matches

Ajaccio: 34 measured matches; league 3.91 from 612 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 3.91 from 612 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match12 of 18 · 18 of 18
Goals scored16 of 18 · 15 of 18
Goals conceded8 of 18 · 18 of 18
Both scored %16 of 18 · 10 of 18
Over 2.5 %14 of 18 · 6 of 18
Clean sheet %13 of 18 · 18 of 18
Match corners17 of 18 · 8 of 18
Match cards4 of 18 · 6 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Ajaccio

Ligue 2 2024-25. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 34 available.

LWLDDWLWDL
Points per match
1.2010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.0010 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%6 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
9.8010 measured matches
Match cards
3.4010 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 May 2025 · at Paris FCL 0–2
  • Fri, 2 May 2025 · v LorientW 2–1
  • Fri, 25 Apr 2025 · at AnnecyL 0–2
  • Fri, 18 Apr 2025 · v Pau FCD 1–1
  • Fri, 11 Apr 2025 · at TroyesD 0–0
  • Fri, 4 Apr 2025 · v AmiensW 2–1
  • Fri, 28 Mar 2025 · at MartiguesL 0–2
  • Fri, 14 Mar 2025 · v Red StarW 2–1
  • Fri, 7 Mar 2025 · at GrenobleD 2–2
  • Mon, 3 Mar 2025 · v DunkerqueL 1–2

Caen

Ligue 2 2024-25. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 34 available.

LDLLDDLLLW
Points per match
0.6010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.0010 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%6 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
8.4010 measured matches
Match cards
3.3010 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 May 2025 · at BastiaL 1–2
  • Fri, 2 May 2025 · v Red StarD 1–1
  • Sat, 26 Apr 2025 · at LorientL 0–4
  • Fri, 18 Apr 2025 · v MartiguesL 0–3
  • Fri, 11 Apr 2025 · at RodezD 2–2
  • Sat, 5 Apr 2025 · v MetzD 2–2
  • Mon, 31 Mar 2025 · at Paris FCL 2–4
  • Fri, 14 Mar 2025 · at AmiensL 1–2
  • Fri, 7 Mar 2025 · v LavalL 0–1
  • Fri, 28 Feb 2025 · at ClermontW 1–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Ajaccio: 5 wins. Draws: 0. Caen: 5 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.0020 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
0%0 of 10 meetings
Both scored
30%3 of 10 meetings
Ajaccio clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings
Caen clean sheets
40%4 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.