Skip to content
Club comparison

Blackburnv Birmingham

EFL Championship 2026-27 and EFL Championship 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.33Points a match1.56
1.56Scored a match1.44
1.44Conceded1.22

Blackburn

Birmingham

Selected season records

Blackburn: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Fri, 14 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Birmingham: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

99Played

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.331.56Points per match: second club better

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

33%33%Win %

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

33%56%Draw %

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Goals

1.561.44Scored per match: first club better

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

1.441.22Conceded per match: second club better

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

11%22%Clean sheet %: second club better

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

11%11%Failed to score %

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

89%78%Both scored %

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

89%67%Over 2.5 goals %

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Halves

22%22%Leading at half-time %

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

78%89%First-half goal %

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

78%67%Second-half goal %

Blackburn: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Birmingham: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Shots and xG

11.6313.25Shots: second club better

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

4.134.25Shots on target: second club better

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

0.931.67xG for: second club better

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

1.541.36xG against: second club better

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.006.00Corners for

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

5.004.50Corners against: second club better

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

11.0010.50Corners in their matches

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

3.002.00Cards shown to them

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

5.003.50Cards in their matches

Blackburn: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Birmingham: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match13 of 24 · 7 of 24
Goals scored9 of 24 · 10 of 24
Goals conceded13 of 24 · 4 of 24
Both scored %2 of 24 · 4 of 24
Over 2.5 %1 of 24 · 7 of 24
Clean sheet %16 of 24 · 8 of 24
Match corners7 of 24 · 15 of 24
Match cards2 of 24 · 18 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Blackburn

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

WDWLLDLWD
Points per match
1.339 measured matches
Scored per match
1.569 measured matches
Both teams scored
89%8 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
11.008 measured matches
Match cards
5.008 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v CardiffW 2–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at PortsmouthD 2–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v MillwallW 3–1
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · v Sheffield UnitedL 1–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at PrestonL 1–2
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at LincolnD 0–0
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v QPRL 1–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v MiddlesbroughW 2–1
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 · at WolvesD 2–2

Birmingham

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

WDWLDDWDD
Points per match
1.569 measured matches
Scored per match
1.449 measured matches
Both teams scored
78%7 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
10.508 measured matches
Match cards
3.508 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at West BromW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v MiddlesbroughD 2–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at DerbyW 2–1
  • Wed, 9 Sept 2026 · at NorwichL 1–2
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · v WolvesD 2–2
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · v SouthamptonD 1–1
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · at WrexhamW 2–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v Bristol CityD 2–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at Sheffield UnitedD 0–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Blackburn: 7 wins. Draws: 0. Birmingham: 3 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.1031 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Both scored
50%5 of 10 meetings
Blackburn clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings
Birmingham clean sheets
20%2 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.