Skip to content
Club comparison

Blackpoolv Wigan

EFL League One 2026-27 and EFL League One 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.00Points a match0.50
1.63Scored a match0.63
1.75Conceded1.63

Blackpool

Wigan

Selected season records

Blackpool: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Wigan: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

88Played

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.000.50Points per match: first club better

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

25%13%Win %: first club better

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

25%13%Draw %

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Goals

1.630.63Scored per match: first club better

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

1.751.63Conceded per match: second club better

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

13%13%Clean sheet %

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

13%75%Failed to score %: first club better

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

75%25%Both scored %

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

75%38%Over 2.5 goals %

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Halves

38%13%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

75%50%First-half goal %

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

100%88%Second-half goal %

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Wigan: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Shots and xG

14.4314.71Shots: second club better

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

4.863.14Shots on target: first club better

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

1.571.72xG for: second club better

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

2.181.54xG against: second club better

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.575.71Corners for: second club better

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

8.005.57Corners against: second club better

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

12.5711.29Corners in their matches

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

1.572.57Cards shown to them

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

2.864.57Cards in their matches

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Wigan: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match18 of 24 · 24 of 24
Goals scored8 of 24 · 24 of 24
Goals conceded17 of 24 · 16 of 24
Both scored %4 of 24 · 23 of 24
Over 2.5 %2 of 24 · 20 of 24
Clean sheet %14 of 24 · 14 of 24
Match corners3 of 24 · 8 of 24
Match cards22 of 24 · 5 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Blackpool

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LLDLLWWD
Points per match
1.008 measured matches
Scored per match
1.638 measured matches
Both teams scored
75%6 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
12.577 measured matches
Match cards
2.867 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at CambridgeL 0–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v PlymouthL 2–4
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v BromleyD 2–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at ReadingL 1–3
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at BarnsleyL 1–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v PeterboroW 4–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at StockportW 2–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v WycombeD 1–1

Wigan

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LLDLWLLL
Points per match
0.508 measured matches
Scored per match
0.638 measured matches
Both teams scored
25%2 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
11.297 measured matches
Match cards
4.577 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at StevenageL 0–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v WycombeL 0–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Sheffield WedsD 0–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v StockportL 0–4
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v Milton Keynes DonsW 3–1
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · at AFC WimbledonL 0–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v Leyton OrientL 0–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at CambridgeL 2–3

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Blackpool: 4 wins. Draws: 3. Wigan: 3 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.8028 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Both scored
60%6 of 10 meetings
Blackpool clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings
Wigan clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.