Skip to content
Club comparison

Bordeauxv Lyon

Coupe de France 2025-26 and Ligue 1 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

2.00Points a match1.83
1.67Scored a match1.83
1.33Conceded0.67

Bordeaux

Lyon

Selected season records

Bordeaux: Coupe de France 2025-26, 3 scored matches (Sun, 16 Nov 2025 to Sun, 21 Dec 2025). Lyon: Ligue 1 2026-27, 6 (Sat, 22 Aug 2026 to Fri, 9 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

36Played

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

2.001.83Points per match: first club better

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 1.36 from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 1.36 from 102 club appearances.

67%50%Win %: first club better

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 36% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 36% from 102 club appearances.

0%33%Draw %

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 27% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 27% from 102 club appearances.

Goals

1.671.83Scored per match: second club better

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 1.56 from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

1.330.67Conceded per match: second club better

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 1.56 from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

33%50%Clean sheet %: second club better

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 30% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

33%17%Failed to score %: second club better

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 30% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

33%50%Both scored %

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 48% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

33%50%Over 2.5 goals %

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 58% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

Halves

0%33%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 29% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 31% from 102 club appearances.

33%50%First-half goal %

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 68% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 71% from 102 club appearances.

100%83%Second-half goal %

Bordeaux: 3 measured matches; league 83% from 396 club appearances.

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 80% from 102 club appearances.

Shots and xG

–13.60Shots

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 90 club appearances.

–5.00Shots on target

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

–1.77xG for

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

–1.16xG against

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

Corners and cards

–5.00Corners for

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

–5.60Corners against

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

–10.60Corners in their matches

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 9.62 from 90 club appearances.

–1.80Cards shown to them

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 1.63 from 90 club appearances.

–3.60Cards in their matches

Bordeaux: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 3.27 from 90 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match17 of 199 · 4 of 18
Goals scored61 of 199 · 3 of 18
Goals conceded86 of 199 · 1 of 18
Both scored %115 of 199 · 10 of 18
Over 2.5 %134 of 199 · 10 of 18
Clean sheet %60 of 199 · 2 of 18
Match corners– · 5 of 18
Match cards– · 5 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Bordeaux

Coupe de France 2025-26. Showing 3 venue-qualified results from 3 selected scored matches; 3 available.

LWW
Points per match
2.003 measured matches
Scored per match
1.673 measured matches
Both teams scored
33%1 of 3 measured matches
Match corners
–0 measured matches
Match cards
–0 measured matches
  • Sun, 21 Dec 2025 · at Le Puy-en-VelayL 0–1
  • Sat, 29 Nov 2025 · at AS Mazères URW 4–3
  • Sun, 16 Nov 2025 · at Entente Boe Bon EncontreW 1–0

Lyon

Ligue 1 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

LWDWDW
Points per match
1.836 measured matches
Scored per match
1.836 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%3 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
10.605 measured matches
Match cards
3.605 measured matches
  • Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · at LensL 1–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v RennesW 4–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Paris FCD 0–0
  • Fri, 4 Sept 2026 · v AuxerreW 3–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v Le HavreD 1–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at ToulouseW 2–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Bordeaux: 1 wins. Draws: 5. Lyon: 4 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.6036 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
70%7 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Both scored
90%9 of 10 meetings
Bordeaux clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings
Lyon clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.