Skip to content
Club comparison

Cardiffv QPR

EFL Championship 2026-27 and EFL Championship 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

0.78Points a match1.56
1.22Scored a match1.22
1.56Conceded0.89

Cardiff

QPR

Selected season records

Cardiff: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Mon, 17 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). QPR: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Fri, 9 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

99Played

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

0.781.56Points per match: second club better

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

11%33%Win %: second club better

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

44%56%Draw %

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Goals

1.221.22Scored per match

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

1.560.89Conceded per match: second club better

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

0%22%Clean sheet %: second club better

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

22%33%Failed to score %: first club better

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

78%67%Both scored %

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

56%44%Over 2.5 goals %

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Halves

22%33%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

89%67%First-half goal %

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

89%44%Second-half goal %

Cardiff: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

QPR: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Shots and xG

18.7516.88Shots: first club better

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

6.635.25Shots on target: first club better

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

1.831.63xG for: first club better

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

1.551.18xG against: second club better

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Corners and cards

7.886.75Corners for: first club better

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

4.253.88Corners against: second club better

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

12.1310.63Corners in their matches

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

2.131.75Cards shown to them

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

4.503.25Cards in their matches

Cardiff: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

QPR: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match21 of 24 · 7 of 24
Goals scored16 of 24 · 16 of 24
Goals conceded17 of 24 · 2 of 24
Both scored %4 of 24 · 10 of 24
Over 2.5 %16 of 24 · 19 of 24
Clean sheet %20 of 24 · 8 of 24
Match corners3 of 24 · 13 of 24
Match cards6 of 24 · 20 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Cardiff

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

LWLDLLDDD
Points per match
0.789 measured matches
Scored per match
1.229 measured matches
Both teams scored
78%7 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
12.138 measured matches
Match cards
4.508 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at BlackburnL 1–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v CharltonW 3–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at BoltonL 0–1
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · v StokeD 1–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at PortsmouthL 0–2
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at QPRL 1–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v Sheffield UnitedD 2–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at DerbyD 2–2
  • Mon, 17 Aug 2026 · v WrexhamD 1–1

QPR

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

DDDDLWWDW
Points per match
1.569 measured matches
Scored per match
1.229 measured matches
Both teams scored
67%6 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
10.638 measured matches
Match cards
3.258 measured matches
  • Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · at West HamD 1–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v PrestonD 2–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at West BromD 1–1
  • Wed, 9 Sept 2026 · at CharltonD 0–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v MiddlesbroughL 0–1
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v CardiffW 2–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at BlackburnW 2–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v BoltonD 0–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at PortsmouthW 3–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Cardiff: 2 wins. Draws: 2. QPR: 6 wins.

Goals per meeting
1.9019 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
0%0 of 10 meetings
Both scored
40%4 of 10 meetings
Cardiff clean sheets
20%2 of 10 meetings
QPR clean sheets
60%6 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.