Skip to content
Club comparison

Chievov Sassuolo

Serie B 2020-21 and Serie A 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.47Points a match1.40
1.32Scored a match1.80
0.97Conceded1.80

Chievo

Sassuolo

Selected season records

Chievo: Serie B 2020-21, 38 scored matches (Sat, 26 Sept 2020 to Mon, 10 May 2021). Sassuolo: Serie A 2026-27, 5 (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Fri, 18 Sept 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

385Played

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.471.40Points per match: first club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 1.33 from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.42 from 106 club appearances.

37%40%Win %: second club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 33% from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 42% from 106 club appearances.

37%20%Draw %

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 34% from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 17% from 106 club appearances.

Goals

1.321.80Scored per match: second club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 1.20 from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.45 from 106 club appearances.

0.971.80Conceded per match: first club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 1.20 from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.45 from 106 club appearances.

34%0%Clean sheet %: first club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 30% from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 22% from 106 club appearances.

21%0%Failed to score %: second club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 30% from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 22% from 106 club appearances.

55%100%Both scored %

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 50% from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 57% from 106 club appearances.

42%100%Over 2.5 goals %

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 44% from 760 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 57% from 106 club appearances.

Halves

34%20%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 27% from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 29% from 106 club appearances.

71%60%First-half goal %

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 66% from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 66% from 106 club appearances.

79%100%Second-half goal %

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 77% from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 87% from 106 club appearances.

Shots and xG

12.8917.20Shots: second club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 12.96 from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 14.57 from 100 club appearances.

4.007.00Shots on target: second club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 4.19 from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 4.80 from 100 club appearances.

–1.76xG for

Chievo: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.48 from 100 club appearances.

–1.32xG against

Chievo: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.48 from 100 club appearances.

Corners and cards

5.954.60Corners for: first club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 5.06 from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 4.75 from 100 club appearances.

4.246.80Corners against: first club better

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 5.06 from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 4.75 from 100 club appearances.

10.1811.40Corners in their matches

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 10.12 from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 9.50 from 100 club appearances.

1.871.40Cards shown to them

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 2.56 from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.66 from 100 club appearances.

4.583.40Cards in their matches

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 5.11 from 758 club appearances.

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 3.32 from 100 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match7 of 20 · 10 of 20
Goals scored7 of 20 · 4 of 20
Goals conceded5 of 20 · 14 of 20
Both scored %5 of 20 · 1 of 20
Over 2.5 %11 of 20 · 1 of 20
Clean sheet %7 of 20 · 11 of 20
Match corners11 of 20 · 3 of 20
Match cards19 of 20 · 8 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Chievo

Serie B 2020-21. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 38 available.

WWDLDLWDDD
Points per match
1.4010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.4010 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%6 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
11.5010 measured matches
Match cards
4.4010 measured matches
  • Mon, 10 May 2021 · v AscoliW 3–0
  • Fri, 7 May 2021 · at Virtus EntellaW 3–1
  • Tue, 4 May 2021 · v CremoneseD 1–1
  • Sat, 1 May 2021 · at VeneziaL 1–3
  • Tue, 27 Apr 2021 · at EmpoliD 2–2
  • Sat, 17 Apr 2021 · at CittadellaL 0–1
  • Mon, 12 Apr 2021 · v PisaW 2–0
  • Fri, 2 Apr 2021 · v SpalD 1–1
  • Sun, 21 Mar 2021 · at RegginaD 1–1
  • Tue, 16 Mar 2021 · v FrosinoneD 0–0

Sassuolo

Serie A 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

LWDWL
Points per match
1.405 measured matches
Scored per match
1.805 measured matches
Both teams scored
100%5 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
11.405 measured matches
Match cards
3.405 measured matches
  • Fri, 18 Sept 2026 · at MonzaL 1–2
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · v JuventusW 3–2
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at BolognaD 2–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v TorinoW 2–1
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at AtalantaL 1–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Chievo: 0 wins. Draws: 2. Sassuolo: 2 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.008 goals in 4 meetings
Over 1.5
75%3 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
25%1 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
25%1 of 4 meetings
Both scored
25%1 of 4 meetings
Chievo clean sheets
25%1 of 4 meetings
Sassuolo clean sheets
75%3 of 4 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.