Skip to content
Club comparison

Clermontv Caen

Ligue 2 2026-27 and Ligue 2 2024-25. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

0.75Points a match0.65
0.75Scored a match0.91
1.13Conceded1.71

Clermont

Caen

Selected season records

Clermont: Ligue 2 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Sat, 8 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Caen: Ligue 2 2024-25, 34 (Sat, 17 Aug 2024 to Sat, 10 May 2025). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

834Played

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

0.750.65Points per match: first club better

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 1.32 from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 1.38 from 612 club appearances.

0%15%Win %: second club better

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 32% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 38% from 612 club appearances.

75%21%Draw %

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 35% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 24% from 612 club appearances.

Goals

0.750.91Scored per match: second club better

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 1.27 from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 1.29 from 612 club appearances.

1.131.71Conceded per match: first club better

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 1.27 from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 1.29 from 612 club appearances.

38%12%Clean sheet %: first club better

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

38%41%Failed to score %: first club better

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

63%47%Both scored %

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 56% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 48% from 612 club appearances.

25%53%Over 2.5 goals %

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 44% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 48% from 612 club appearances.

Halves

0%6%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 23% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 29% from 612 club appearances.

50%68%First-half goal %

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 59% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 69% from 612 club appearances.

63%76%Second-half goal %

Clermont: 8 measured matches; league 79% from 142 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 79% from 612 club appearances.

Shots and xG

7.7110.41Shots: second club better

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 12.72 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 11.92 from 612 club appearances.

2.433.65Shots on target: second club better

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 4.25 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 4.32 from 612 club appearances.

0.63–xG for

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.13–xG against

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Corners and cards

4.714.62Corners for: first club better

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 4.48 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 4.74 from 612 club appearances.

4.294.94Corners against: first club better

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 4.48 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 4.74 from 612 club appearances.

9.009.56Corners in their matches

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 8.95 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 9.48 from 612 club appearances.

1.432.18Cards shown to them

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 1.97 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 1.95 from 612 club appearances.

3.144.18Cards in their matches

Clermont: 7 measured matches; league 3.94 from 126 club appearances.

Caen: 34 measured matches; league 3.91 from 612 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match16 of 18 · 18 of 18
Goals scored16 of 18 · 15 of 18
Goals conceded8 of 18 · 18 of 18
Both scored %5 of 18 · 10 of 18
Over 2.5 %13 of 18 · 6 of 18
Clean sheet %4 of 18 · 18 of 18
Match corners8 of 18 · 8 of 18
Match cards17 of 18 · 6 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Clermont

Ligue 2 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LDDDDDLD
Points per match
0.758 measured matches
Scored per match
0.758 measured matches
Both teams scored
63%5 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
9.007 measured matches
Match cards
3.147 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v Red StarL 2–3
  • Fri, 18 Sept 2026 · at GrenobleD 1–1
  • Fri, 11 Sept 2026 · v BoulogneD 0–0
  • Fri, 4 Sept 2026 · at DunkerqueD 1–1
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · v SochauxD 0–0
  • Fri, 21 Aug 2026 · v DijonD 1–1
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 · at St EtienneL 1–3
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · v ReimsD 0–0

Caen

Ligue 2 2024-25. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 34 available.

LDLLDDLLLW
Points per match
0.6010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.0010 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%6 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
8.4010 measured matches
Match cards
3.3010 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 May 2025 · at BastiaL 1–2
  • Fri, 2 May 2025 · v Red StarD 1–1
  • Sat, 26 Apr 2025 · at LorientL 0–4
  • Fri, 18 Apr 2025 · v MartiguesL 0–3
  • Fri, 11 Apr 2025 · at RodezD 2–2
  • Sat, 5 Apr 2025 · v MetzD 2–2
  • Mon, 31 Mar 2025 · at Paris FCL 2–4
  • Fri, 14 Mar 2025 · at AmiensL 1–2
  • Fri, 7 Mar 2025 · v LavalL 0–1
  • Fri, 28 Feb 2025 · at ClermontW 1–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Clermont: 1 wins. Draws: 2. Caen: 2 wins.

Goals per meeting
1.005 goals in 5 meetings
Over 1.5
20%1 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
20%1 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
0%0 of 5 meetings
Both scored
20%1 of 5 meetings
Clermont clean sheets
60%3 of 5 meetings
Caen clean sheets
60%3 of 5 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.