Skip to content
Club comparison

Colchesterv Scunthorpe

EFL League Two 2026-27 and National League 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.11Points a match0.83
1.11Scored a match1.25
1.44Conceded1.75

Colchester

Scunthorpe

Selected season records

Colchester: EFL League Two 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Scunthorpe: National League 2026-27, 12 (Sat, 8 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

912Played

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.110.83Points per match: first club better

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 1.41 from 310 club appearances.

22%25%Win %: second club better

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 41% from 310 club appearances.

44%8%Draw %

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 18% from 310 club appearances.

Goals

1.111.25Scored per match: second club better

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 1.55 from 310 club appearances.

1.441.75Conceded per match: first club better

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 1.55 from 310 club appearances.

11%8%Clean sheet %: first club better

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 19% from 310 club appearances.

22%42%Failed to score %: first club better

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 19% from 310 club appearances.

67%50%Both scored %

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 63% from 310 club appearances.

44%50%Over 2.5 goals %

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 61% from 310 club appearances.

Halves

22%17%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 30% from 310 club appearances.

67%67%First-half goal %

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 74% from 310 club appearances.

100%92%Second-half goal %

Colchester: 9 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 12 measured matches; league 87% from 310 club appearances.

Shots and xG

12.638.00Shots: first club better

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 11 measured matches; league 8.94 from 286 club appearances.

4.134.27Shots on target: second club better

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 11 measured matches; league 4.70 from 286 club appearances.

1.15–xG for

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.53–xG against

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Corners and cards

4.134.82Corners for: second club better

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 11 measured matches; league 4.95 from 286 club appearances.

5.135.91Corners against: first club better

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 11 measured matches; league 4.95 from 286 club appearances.

9.2510.73Corners in their matches

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 11 measured matches; league 9.91 from 286 club appearances.

1.002.45Cards shown to them

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 11 measured matches; league 2.12 from 286 club appearances.

3.753.82Cards in their matches

Colchester: 8 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Scunthorpe: 11 measured matches; league 4.24 from 286 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match15 of 24 · 22 of 24
Goals scored15 of 24 · 16 of 24
Goals conceded18 of 24 · 18 of 24
Both scored %5 of 24 · 19 of 24
Over 2.5 %14 of 24 · 18 of 24
Clean sheet %19 of 24 · 20 of 24
Match corners19 of 24 · 7 of 24
Match cards18 of 24 · 18 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Colchester

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

LDDDLLWWD
Points per match
1.119 measured matches
Scored per match
1.119 measured matches
Both teams scored
67%6 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
9.258 measured matches
Match cards
3.758 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Newport CountyL 0–1
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at ShrewsburyD 2–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v CheltenhamD 1–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v CreweD 1–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at SwindonL 1–3
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at Bristol RvsL 0–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v RochdaleW 1–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v OldhamW 2–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at AccringtonD 2–2

Scunthorpe

National League 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 12 available.

LLWLLWLLWL
Points per match
0.9010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.4010 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%5 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
11.009 measured matches
Match cards
3.789 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at FyldeL 0–2
  • Tue, 29 Sept 2026 · at BarrowL 0–3
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · v HartlepoolW 4–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at HornchurchL 0–1
  • Wed, 16 Sept 2026 · v Boreham WoodL 1–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at SuttonW 2–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v HarrogateL 0–2
  • Mon, 31 Aug 2026 · at CarlisleL 2–4
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · v SolihullW 3–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at EastleighL 2–3

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Colchester: 3 wins. Draws: 1. Scunthorpe: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.6013 goals in 5 meetings
Over 1.5
60%3 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
60%3 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
40%2 of 5 meetings
Both scored
60%3 of 5 meetings
Colchester clean sheets
20%1 of 5 meetings
Scunthorpe clean sheets
20%1 of 5 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.