Skip to content
Club comparison

Dundeev Celtic

Scottish Premiership 2026-27 and Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.63Points a match2.57
1.38Scored a match2.00
1.00Conceded0.57

Dundee

Celtic

Selected season records

Dundee: Scottish Premiership 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Mon, 3 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Celtic: Scottish Premiership 2026-27, 7 (Mon, 3 Aug 2026 to Sun, 20 Sept 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

87Played

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.632.57Points per match: second club better

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.40 from 92 club appearances.

50%86%Win %: second club better

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 40% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 40% from 92 club appearances.

13%0%Draw %

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 20% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 20% from 92 club appearances.

Goals

1.382.00Scored per match: second club better

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

1.000.57Conceded per match: second club better

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

25%43%Clean sheet %: second club better

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

13%14%Failed to score %: first club better

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

63%43%Both scored %

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 52% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 52% from 92 club appearances.

50%57%Over 2.5 goals %

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 54% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 54% from 92 club appearances.

Halves

50%43%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 37% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 37% from 92 club appearances.

75%71%First-half goal %

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 80% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 80% from 92 club appearances.

88%71%Second-half goal %

Dundee: 8 measured matches; league 76% from 92 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 76% from 92 club appearances.

Shots and xG

11.2920.00Shots: second club better

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 14.18 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 14.18 from 84 club appearances.

3.718.29Shots on target: second club better

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 4.60 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 4.60 from 84 club appearances.

1.282.77xG for: second club better

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

1.560.89xG against: second club better

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.439.43Corners for: second club better

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

7.434.14Corners against: second club better

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

11.8613.57Corners in their matches

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 11.79 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 11.79 from 84 club appearances.

1.571.14Cards shown to them

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 1.92 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 1.92 from 84 club appearances.

3.573.43Cards in their matches

Dundee: 7 measured matches; league 3.83 from 84 club appearances.

Celtic: 7 measured matches; league 3.83 from 84 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match4 of 12 · 1 of 12
Goals scored3 of 12 · 2 of 12
Goals conceded3 of 12 · 1 of 12
Both scored %5 of 12 · 8 of 12
Over 2.5 %5 of 12 · 4 of 12
Clean sheet %7 of 12 · 2 of 12
Match corners7 of 12 · 1 of 12
Match cards7 of 12 · 9 of 12

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Dundee

Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WWLDLWWL
Points per match
1.638 measured matches
Scored per match
1.388 measured matches
Both teams scored
63%5 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
11.867 measured matches
Match cards
3.577 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at FalkirkW 2–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v MotherwellW 2–1
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at HeartsL 1–2
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v St JohnstoneD 1–1
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · v HibernianL 1–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at Dundee UnitedW 2–0
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · v AberdeenW 2–0
  • Mon, 3 Aug 2026 · at CelticL 0–1

Celtic

Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Showing 7 venue-qualified results from 7 selected scored matches; 7 available.

LWWWWWW
Points per match
2.577 measured matches
Scored per match
2.007 measured matches
Both teams scored
43%3 of 7 measured matches
Match corners
13.577 measured matches
Match cards
3.437 measured matches
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · v RangersL 0–1
  • Wed, 9 Sept 2026 · at St JohnstoneW 1–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at St MirrenW 2–1
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v AberdeenW 3–0
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v FalkirkW 2–1
  • Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · at KilmarnockW 5–1
  • Mon, 3 Aug 2026 · v DundeeW 1–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Dundee: 1 wins. Draws: 1. Celtic: 8 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.5035 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Both scored
40%4 of 10 meetings
Dundee clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings
Celtic clean sheets
50%5 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.