Skip to content
Club comparison

Edinburgh Cityv Annan Athletic

Scottish League Two 2026-27 and Scottish League Two 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.67Points a match1.00
2.11Scored a match1.00
1.67Conceded1.22

Edinburgh City

Annan Athletic

Selected season records

Edinburgh City: Scottish League Two 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sat, 1 Aug 2026 to Sat, 3 Oct 2026). Annan Athletic: Scottish League Two 2026-27, 9 (Sat, 1 Aug 2026 to Sat, 3 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

99Played

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.671.00Points per match: first club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 1.41 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 1.41 from 90 club appearances.

44%33%Win %: first club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 41% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 41% from 90 club appearances.

33%0%Draw %

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 18% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 18% from 90 club appearances.

Goals

2.111.00Scored per match: first club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 1.70 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 1.70 from 90 club appearances.

1.671.22Conceded per match: second club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 1.70 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 1.70 from 90 club appearances.

33%33%Clean sheet %

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 24% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 24% from 90 club appearances.

22%33%Failed to score %: first club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 24% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 24% from 90 club appearances.

56%33%Both scored %

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 53% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 53% from 90 club appearances.

67%33%Over 2.5 goals %

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 90 club appearances.

Halves

56%22%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 38% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 38% from 90 club appearances.

67%56%First-half goal %

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 82% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 82% from 90 club appearances.

89%89%Second-half goal %

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 84% from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 84% from 90 club appearances.

Shots and xG

11.569.22Shots: first club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 10.52 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 10.52 from 90 club appearances.

6.003.44Shots on target: first club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 4.79 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 4.79 from 90 club appearances.

––xG for

Edinburgh City: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Annan Athletic: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

––xG against

Edinburgh City: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Annan Athletic: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Corners and cards

3.894.67Corners for: second club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 4.98 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 4.98 from 90 club appearances.

4.564.22Corners against: second club better

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 4.98 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 4.98 from 90 club appearances.

8.448.89Corners in their matches

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 9.96 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 9.96 from 90 club appearances.

3.002.22Cards shown to them

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 2.10 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 2.10 from 90 club appearances.

5.674.11Cards in their matches

Edinburgh City: 9 measured matches; league 4.20 from 90 club appearances.

Annan Athletic: 9 measured matches; league 4.20 from 90 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match3 of 10 · 9 of 10
Goals scored3 of 10 · 9 of 10
Goals conceded3 of 10 · 2 of 10
Both scored %4 of 10 · 10 of 10
Over 2.5 %3 of 10 · 10 of 10
Clean sheet %2 of 10 · 2 of 10
Match corners9 of 10 · 8 of 10
Match cards1 of 10 · 5 of 10

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Edinburgh City

Scottish League Two 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

DWWLDWWDL
Points per match
1.679 measured matches
Scored per match
2.119 measured matches
Both teams scored
56%5 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
8.449 measured matches
Match cards
5.679 measured matches
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · at StranraerD 0–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Kelty HeartsW 3–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v StirlingW 7–3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at ClydeL 2–3
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · v ForfarD 1–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v Annan AthleticW 1–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at DumbartonW 3–0
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · at SpartansD 2–2
  • Sat, 1 Aug 2026 · v ElginL 0–5

Annan Athletic

Scottish League Two 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

LLWLWLLWL
Points per match
1.009 measured matches
Scored per match
1.009 measured matches
Both teams scored
33%3 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
8.899 measured matches
Match cards
4.119 measured matches
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · v StirlingL 0–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at ForfarL 0–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v ElginW 2–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Kelty HeartsL 1–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v DumbartonW 2–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at Edinburgh CityL 0–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v ClydeL 1–2
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · at StranraerW 1–0
  • Sat, 1 Aug 2026 · v SpartansL 2–4

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Edinburgh City: 3 wins. Draws: 3. Annan Athletic: 4 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.3033 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
40%4 of 10 meetings
Both scored
70%7 of 10 meetings
Edinburgh City clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings
Annan Athletic clean sheets
20%2 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.