Skip to content
Club comparison

Exeterv Oxford

EFL League Two 2026-27 and EFL League One 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.20Points a match2.00
0.60Scored a match2.14
0.60Conceded1.14

Exeter

Oxford

Selected season records

Exeter: EFL League Two 2026-27, 10 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Oxford: EFL League One 2026-27, 7 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

107Played

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.202.00Points per match: second club better

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

30%57%Win %: second club better

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

30%29%Draw %

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Goals

0.602.14Scored per match: second club better

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

0.601.14Conceded per match: first club better

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

50%29%Clean sheet %: first club better

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

50%0%Failed to score %: second club better

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

20%71%Both scored %

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

10%86%Over 2.5 goals %

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Halves

10%43%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

30%57%First-half goal %

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

60%100%Second-half goal %

Exeter: 10 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Oxford: 7 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Shots and xG

11.1111.17Shots: second club better

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

3.564.50Shots on target: second club better

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

1.101.31xG for: second club better

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

1.131.49xG against: first club better

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.784.33Corners for: first club better

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

4.447.17Corners against: first club better

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

9.2211.50Corners in their matches

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

1.671.83Cards shown to them

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

3.674.00Cards in their matches

Exeter: 9 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Oxford: 6 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match13 of 24 · 1 of 24
Goals scored22 of 24 · 3 of 24
Goals conceded1 of 24 · 7 of 24
Both scored %24 of 24 · 8 of 24
Over 2.5 %23 of 24 · 1 of 24
Clean sheet %2 of 24 · 8 of 24
Match corners20 of 24 · 7 of 24
Match cards20 of 24 · 8 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Exeter

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 10 available.

WWLDLDDLWL
Points per match
1.2010 measured matches
Scored per match
0.6010 measured matches
Both teams scored
20%2 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
9.229 measured matches
Match cards
3.679 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at ShrewsburyW 1–0
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · v RotherhamW 1–0
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at Bristol RvsL 0–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v TranmereD 0–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Port ValeL 0–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v WalsallD 0–0
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · v BarnetD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at YorkL 1–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v AccringtonW 2–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at GrimsbyL 0–1

Oxford

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 7 venue-qualified results from 7 selected scored matches; 7 available.

WDWWLWD
Points per match
2.007 measured matches
Scored per match
2.147 measured matches
Both teams scored
71%5 of 7 measured matches
Match corners
11.506 measured matches
Match cards
4.006 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Notts CountyW 2–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v CambridgeD 1–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v BurtonW 3–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at LeicesterW 4–0
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at HuddersfieldL 1–3
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at StevenageW 2–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v Milton Keynes DonsD 2–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Exeter: 1 wins. Draws: 1. Oxford: 3 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.4017 goals in 5 meetings
Over 1.5
80%4 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
80%4 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
40%2 of 5 meetings
Both scored
60%3 of 5 meetings
Exeter clean sheets
20%1 of 5 meetings
Oxford clean sheets
20%1 of 5 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.