Skip to content
Club comparison

Forest Greenv Port Vale

National League 2026-27 and EFL League Two 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.25Points a match1.00
1.58Scored a match0.50
1.83Conceded1.13

Forest Green

Port Vale

Selected season records

Forest Green: National League 2026-27, 12 scored matches (Sat, 8 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Port Vale: EFL League Two 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

128Played

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.251.00Points per match: first club better

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 1.41 from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

33%25%Win %: first club better

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 41% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

25%25%Draw %

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 18% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Goals

1.580.50Scored per match: first club better

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 1.55 from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

1.831.13Conceded per match: second club better

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 1.55 from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

17%38%Clean sheet %: second club better

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 19% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

17%50%Failed to score %: first club better

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 19% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

67%25%Both scored %

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 63% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

67%13%Over 2.5 goals %

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 61% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Halves

25%25%Leading at half-time %

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 30% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

83%50%First-half goal %

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 74% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

75%75%Second-half goal %

Forest Green: 12 measured matches; league 87% from 310 club appearances.

Port Vale: 8 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Shots and xG

9.6411.00Shots: second club better

Forest Green: 11 measured matches; league 8.94 from 286 club appearances.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

4.822.86Shots on target: first club better

Forest Green: 11 measured matches; league 4.70 from 286 club appearances.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

–0.99xG for

Forest Green: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

–1.13xG against

Forest Green: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.364.71Corners for: first club better

Forest Green: 11 measured matches; league 4.95 from 286 club appearances.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

4.644.57Corners against: second club better

Forest Green: 11 measured matches; league 4.95 from 286 club appearances.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

11.009.29Corners in their matches

Forest Green: 11 measured matches; league 9.91 from 286 club appearances.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

2.642.14Cards shown to them

Forest Green: 11 measured matches; league 2.12 from 286 club appearances.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

4.454.00Cards in their matches

Forest Green: 11 measured matches; league 4.24 from 286 club appearances.

Port Vale: 7 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match15 of 24 · 20 of 24
Goals scored11 of 24 · 23 of 24
Goals conceded20 of 24 · 9 of 24
Both scored %12 of 24 · 23 of 24
Over 2.5 %10 of 24 · 22 of 24
Clean sheet %12 of 24 · 10 of 24
Match corners2 of 24 · 18 of 24
Match cards9 of 24 · 11 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Forest Green

National League 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 12 available.

LDDLDWWLLL
Points per match
0.9010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.4010 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%6 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
10.339 measured matches
Match cards
4.679 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v HartlepoolL 2–4
  • Tue, 29 Sept 2026 · v WealdstoneD 1–1
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at SuttonD 3–3
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v Boston UtdL 1–3
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · at CarlisleD 1–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v GatesheadW 4–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at HornchurchW 1–0
  • Mon, 31 Aug 2026 · v AltrinchamL 1–2
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · at FyldeL 0–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v Boreham WoodL 0–3

Port Vale

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WLWLLDDL
Points per match
1.008 measured matches
Scored per match
0.508 measured matches
Both teams scored
25%2 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
9.297 measured matches
Match cards
4.007 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v GrimsbyW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at WalsallL 0–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v ExeterW 1–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at SalfordL 0–1
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at SwindonL 1–3
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v CreweD 0–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v TranmereD 1–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at OldhamL 0–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Forest Green: 1 wins. Draws: 5. Port Vale: 4 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.8028 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
40%4 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Both scored
80%8 of 10 meetings
Forest Green clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings
Port Vale clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.