Skip to content
Club comparison

Grimsbyv Notts County

EFL League Two 2026-27 and EFL League One 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.30Points a match0.88
1.30Scored a match1.00
1.10Conceded1.38

Grimsby

Notts County

Selected season records

Grimsby: EFL League Two 2026-27, 10 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Notts County: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

108Played

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.300.88Points per match: first club better

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

30%13%Win %: first club better

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

40%50%Draw %

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Goals

1.301.00Scored per match: first club better

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

1.101.38Conceded per match: first club better

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

40%0%Clean sheet %: first club better

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

20%25%Failed to score %: first club better

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

50%75%Both scored %

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

50%38%Over 2.5 goals %

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Halves

40%0%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

80%63%First-half goal %

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

50%88%Second-half goal %

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Notts County: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Shots and xG

15.6712.29Shots: first club better

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

4.893.29Shots on target: first club better

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

1.881.22xG for: first club better

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

1.041.21xG against: first club better

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Corners and cards

7.004.43Corners for: first club better

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

5.335.00Corners against: second club better

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

12.339.43Corners in their matches

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

1.442.29Cards shown to them

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

4.445.14Cards in their matches

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Notts County: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match11 of 24 · 22 of 24
Goals scored9 of 24 · 19 of 24
Goals conceded7 of 24 · 13 of 24
Both scored %12 of 24 · 4 of 24
Over 2.5 %5 of 24 · 20 of 24
Clean sheet %3 of 24 · 24 of 24
Match corners2 of 24 · 21 of 24
Match cards7 of 24 · 3 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Grimsby

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 10 available.

LLLWWDDDDW
Points per match
1.3010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.3010 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%5 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
12.339 measured matches
Match cards
4.449 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Port ValeL 0–1
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · v ShrewsburyL 1–2
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at Newport CountyL 1–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v Crawley TownW 2–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v Bristol RvsW 2–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at CheltenhamD 2–2
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at AccringtonD 2–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v Fleetwood TownD 2–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at WalsallD 0–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v ExeterW 1–0

Notts County

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LLLDDWDD
Points per match
0.888 measured matches
Scored per match
1.008 measured matches
Both teams scored
75%6 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
9.437 measured matches
Match cards
5.147 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v OxfordL 1–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at ReadingL 0–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v BradfordL 0–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at HuddersfieldD 1–1
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at DoncasterD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v BurtonW 2–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at LutonD 2–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v LeicesterD 1–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Grimsby: 2 wins. Draws: 1. Notts County: 7 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.5035 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Both scored
60%6 of 10 meetings
Grimsby clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings
Notts County clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.