Skip to content
Club comparison

Ipswichv Cheltenham

Premier League 2026-27 and EFL League Two 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.50Points a match1.50
1.50Scored a match1.60
2.00Conceded1.60

Ipswich

Cheltenham

Selected season records

Ipswich: Premier League 2026-27, 6 scored matches (Sat, 22 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Cheltenham: EFL League Two 2026-27, 10 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

610Played

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.501.50Points per match

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

50%40%Win %: first club better

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

0%30%Draw %

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Goals

1.501.60Scored per match: second club better

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

2.001.60Conceded per match: second club better

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

0%0%Clean sheet %

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

33%20%Failed to score %: second club better

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

67%80%Both scored %

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

67%70%Over 2.5 goals %

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Halves

17%40%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

83%70%First-half goal %

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

67%100%Second-half goal %

Ipswich: 6 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 10 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Shots and xG

11.609.33Shots: first club better

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

4.603.67Shots on target: first club better

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

1.541.12xG for: first club better

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

1.751.66xG against: second club better

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Corners and cards

3.604.11Corners for: second club better

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

5.206.44Corners against: first club better

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

8.8010.56Corners in their matches

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

1.802.33Cards shown to them

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

4.004.00Cards in their matches

Ipswich: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Cheltenham: 9 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match10 of 20 · 7 of 24
Goals scored7 of 20 · 4 of 24
Goals conceded15 of 20 · 21 of 24
Both scored %4 of 20 · 2 of 24
Over 2.5 %3 of 20 · 2 of 24
Clean sheet %17 of 20 · 22 of 24
Match corners12 of 20 · 8 of 24
Match cards11 of 20 · 11 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Ipswich

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

WLWLLW
Points per match
1.506 measured matches
Scored per match
1.506 measured matches
Both teams scored
67%4 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
8.805 measured matches
Match cards
4.005 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v FulhamW 2–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at EvertonL 0–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Crystal PalaceW 3–2
  • Fri, 4 Sept 2026 · v LiverpoolL 0–2
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · at Man UnitedL 2–5
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v SunderlandW 2–1

Cheltenham

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 10 available.

LLWDWDWDLW
Points per match
1.5010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.6010 measured matches
Both teams scored
80%8 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
10.569 measured matches
Match cards
4.009 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v SalfordL 0–2
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · at AccringtonL 0–2
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · v ChesterfieldW 2–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at ColchesterD 1–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Crawley TownW 3–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v GrimsbyD 2–2
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · v YorkW 3–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at BarnetD 2–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at SwindonL 1–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v RotherhamW 2–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Ipswich: 0 wins. Draws: 3. Cheltenham: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
1.757 goals in 4 meetings
Over 1.5
75%3 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
25%1 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
0%0 of 4 meetings
Both scored
75%3 of 4 meetings
Ipswich clean sheets
25%1 of 4 meetings
Cheltenham clean sheets
25%1 of 4 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.