Skip to content
Club comparison

Lutonv Bournemouth

EFL League One 2026-27 and Premier League 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.38Points a match0.50
2.00Scored a match1.17
1.88Conceded2.17

Luton

Bournemouth

Selected season records

Luton: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Bournemouth: Premier League 2026-27, 6 (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

86Played

Luton: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.380.50Points per match: first club better

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

38%0%Win %: first club better

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

25%50%Draw %

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Goals

2.001.17Scored per match: first club better

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

1.882.17Conceded per match: first club better

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

13%0%Clean sheet %: first club better

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

13%17%Failed to score %: first club better

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

75%83%Both scored %

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

63%67%Over 2.5 goals %

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Halves

13%50%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

88%83%First-half goal %

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

75%100%Second-half goal %

Luton: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Shots and xG

13.2913.60Shots: second club better

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

4.295.20Shots on target: second club better

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

1.451.34xG for: first club better

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

0.991.41xG against: first club better

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.294.20Corners for: first club better

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

3.864.60Corners against: first club better

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

10.148.80Corners in their matches

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

2.292.80Cards shown to them

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

5.434.40Cards in their matches

Luton: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match10 of 24 · 18 of 20
Goals scored4 of 24 · 14 of 20
Goals conceded20 of 24 · 18 of 20
Both scored %4 of 24 · 1 of 20
Over 2.5 %9 of 24 · 3 of 20
Clean sheet %14 of 24 · 17 of 20
Match corners17 of 24 · 12 of 20
Match cards1 of 24 · 4 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Luton

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WLLDWLDW
Points per match
1.388 measured matches
Scored per match
2.008 measured matches
Both teams scored
75%6 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
10.147 measured matches
Match cards
5.437 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at WycombeW 4–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v BradfordL 0–1
  • Thu, 10 Sept 2026 · at StevenageL 1–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v Leyton OrientD 1–1
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v StockportW 2–0
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · at MansfieldL 2–5
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v Notts CountyD 2–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at ReadingW 4–3

Bournemouth

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

LLDDDL
Points per match
0.506 measured matches
Scored per match
1.176 measured matches
Both teams scored
83%5 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
8.805 measured matches
Match cards
4.405 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at ChelseaL 1–5
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · v LiverpoolL 0–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v BrentfordD 2–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at NewcastleD 2–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v EvertonD 1–1
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at Man CityL 1–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Luton: 3 wins. Draws: 1. Bournemouth: 2 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.1719 goals in 6 meetings
Over 1.5
67%4 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
67%4 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
33%2 of 6 meetings
Both scored
67%4 of 6 meetings
Luton clean sheets
33%2 of 6 meetings
Bournemouth clean sheets
17%1 of 6 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.