Skip to content
Club comparison

Lyonv Rennes

Ligue 1 2026-27 and Ligue 1 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.83Points a match2.00
1.83Scored a match1.60
0.67Conceded1.80

Lyon

Rennes

Selected season records

Lyon: Ligue 1 2026-27, 6 scored matches (Sat, 22 Aug 2026 to Fri, 9 Oct 2026). Rennes: Ligue 1 2026-27, 5 (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Sat, 19 Sept 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

65Played

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.832.00Points per match: second club better

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 1.36 from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 1.36 from 102 club appearances.

50%60%Win %: second club better

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 36% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 36% from 102 club appearances.

33%20%Draw %

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 27% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 27% from 102 club appearances.

Goals

1.831.60Scored per match: first club better

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

0.671.80Conceded per match: first club better

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

50%20%Clean sheet %: first club better

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

17%20%Failed to score %: first club better

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

50%60%Both scored %

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

50%80%Over 2.5 goals %

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

Halves

33%60%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 31% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 31% from 102 club appearances.

50%80%First-half goal %

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 71% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 71% from 102 club appearances.

83%80%Second-half goal %

Lyon: 6 measured matches; league 80% from 102 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 80% from 102 club appearances.

Shots and xG

13.6016.20Shots: second club better

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 90 club appearances.

5.005.40Shots on target: second club better

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

1.771.67xG for: first club better

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

1.162.25xG against: first club better

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

Corners and cards

5.005.00Corners for

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

5.607.20Corners against: first club better

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

10.6012.20Corners in their matches

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 9.62 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 9.62 from 90 club appearances.

1.801.80Cards shown to them

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 1.63 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 1.63 from 90 club appearances.

3.604.60Cards in their matches

Lyon: 5 measured matches; league 3.27 from 90 club appearances.

Rennes: 5 measured matches; league 3.27 from 90 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match4 of 18 · 3 of 18
Goals scored3 of 18 · 8 of 18
Goals conceded1 of 18 · 13 of 18
Both scored %10 of 18 · 9 of 18
Over 2.5 %10 of 18 · 5 of 18
Clean sheet %2 of 18 · 7 of 18
Match corners5 of 18 · 3 of 18
Match cards5 of 18 · 1 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Lyon

Ligue 1 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

LWDWDW
Points per match
1.836 measured matches
Scored per match
1.836 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%3 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
10.605 measured matches
Match cards
3.605 measured matches
  • Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · at LensL 1–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v RennesW 4–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at Paris FCD 0–0
  • Fri, 4 Sept 2026 · v AuxerreW 3–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v Le HavreD 1–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at ToulouseW 2–0

Rennes

Ligue 1 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

LWWWD
Points per match
2.005 measured matches
Scored per match
1.605 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%3 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
12.205 measured matches
Match cards
4.605 measured matches
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at LyonL 0–4
  • Fri, 11 Sept 2026 · v MarseilleW 1–0
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at AngersW 2–1
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · v Le MansW 3–2
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · v Paris SGD 2–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Lyon: 5 wins. Draws: 0. Rennes: 5 wins.

Goals per meeting
4.3043 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Both scored
70%7 of 10 meetings
Lyon clean sheets
20%2 of 10 meetings
Rennes clean sheets
10%1 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.