Skip to content
Club comparison

Mansfieldv Grimsby

EFL League One 2026-27 and EFL League Two 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.38Points a match1.30
1.50Scored a match1.30
1.75Conceded1.10

Mansfield

Grimsby

Selected season records

Mansfield: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Grimsby: EFL League Two 2026-27, 10 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

810Played

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.381.30Points per match: first club better

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

38%30%Win %: first club better

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

25%40%Draw %

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Goals

1.501.30Scored per match: first club better

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

1.751.10Conceded per match: second club better

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

13%40%Clean sheet %: second club better

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

38%20%Failed to score %: second club better

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

63%50%Both scored %

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

75%50%Over 2.5 goals %

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Halves

25%40%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

75%80%First-half goal %

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

75%50%Second-half goal %

Mansfield: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Grimsby: 10 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Shots and xG

12.7115.67Shots: second club better

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

3.864.89Shots on target: second club better

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

1.171.88xG for: second club better

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

1.421.04xG against: second club better

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Corners and cards

3.717.00Corners for: second club better

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

4.715.33Corners against: first club better

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

8.4312.33Corners in their matches

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

2.431.44Cards shown to them

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

3.714.44Cards in their matches

Mansfield: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Grimsby: 9 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match10 of 24 · 11 of 24
Goals scored11 of 24 · 9 of 24
Goals conceded17 of 24 · 7 of 24
Both scored %11 of 24 · 12 of 24
Over 2.5 %2 of 24 · 5 of 24
Clean sheet %14 of 24 · 3 of 24
Match corners24 of 24 · 2 of 24
Match cards11 of 24 · 7 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Mansfield

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WDDLLWLW
Points per match
1.388 measured matches
Scored per match
1.508 measured matches
Both teams scored
63%5 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
8.437 measured matches
Match cards
3.717 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v BromleyW 2–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at BurtonD 2–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v HuddersfieldD 0–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at BradfordL 0–1
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at ReadingL 0–5
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · v LutonW 5–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at PeterboroL 1–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v DoncasterW 2–1

Grimsby

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 10 available.

LLLWWDDDDW
Points per match
1.3010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.3010 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%5 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
12.339 measured matches
Match cards
4.449 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Port ValeL 0–1
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · v ShrewsburyL 1–2
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at Newport CountyL 1–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v Crawley TownW 2–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v Bristol RvsW 2–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at CheltenhamD 2–2
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at AccringtonD 2–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v Fleetwood TownD 2–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at WalsallD 0–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v ExeterW 1–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Mansfield: 4 wins. Draws: 5. Grimsby: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
1.8018 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
20%2 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
10%1 of 10 meetings
Both scored
50%5 of 10 meetings
Mansfield clean sheets
40%4 of 10 meetings
Grimsby clean sheets
20%2 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.