Skip to content
Club comparison

Middlesbroughv Bournemouth

EFL Championship 2026-27 and Premier League 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

2.00Points a match0.50
1.89Scored a match1.17
1.33Conceded2.17

Middlesbrough

Bournemouth

Selected season records

Middlesbrough: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Bournemouth: Premier League 2026-27, 6 (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

96Played

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

2.000.50Points per match: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

56%0%Win %: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

33%50%Draw %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Goals

1.891.17Scored per match: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

1.332.17Conceded per match: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

22%0%Clean sheet %: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

0%17%Failed to score %: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

78%83%Both scored %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

67%67%Over 2.5 goals %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Halves

56%50%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

78%83%First-half goal %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

89%100%Second-half goal %

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 6 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Shots and xG

17.5013.60Shots: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

5.135.20Shots on target: second club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

1.951.34xG for: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

1.141.41xG against: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Corners and cards

5.754.20Corners for: first club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

5.134.60Corners against: second club better

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

10.888.80Corners in their matches

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

1.002.80Cards shown to them

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

2.754.40Cards in their matches

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Bournemouth: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match2 of 24 · 18 of 20
Goals scored3 of 24 · 14 of 20
Goals conceded9 of 24 · 18 of 20
Both scored %4 of 24 · 1 of 20
Over 2.5 %7 of 24 · 3 of 20
Clean sheet %8 of 24 · 17 of 20
Match corners9 of 24 · 12 of 20
Match cards24 of 24 · 4 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Middlesbrough

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

WDDWWDWLW
Points per match
2.009 measured matches
Scored per match
1.899 measured matches
Both teams scored
78%7 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
10.888 measured matches
Match cards
2.758 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v WolvesW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at BirminghamD 2–2
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · v MillwallD 2–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v NorwichW 4–3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at QPRW 1–0
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at BurnleyD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v West BromW 3–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at BlackburnL 1–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v LincolnW 2–1

Bournemouth

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

LLDDDL
Points per match
0.506 measured matches
Scored per match
1.176 measured matches
Both teams scored
83%5 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
8.805 measured matches
Match cards
4.405 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at ChelseaL 1–5
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · v LiverpoolL 0–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v BrentfordD 2–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at NewcastleD 2–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v EvertonD 1–1
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at Man CityL 1–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Middlesbrough: 1 wins. Draws: 2. Bournemouth: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
1.757 goals in 4 meetings
Over 1.5
50%2 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
25%1 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
25%1 of 4 meetings
Both scored
50%2 of 4 meetings
Middlesbrough clean sheets
50%2 of 4 meetings
Bournemouth clean sheets
25%1 of 4 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.