Skip to content
Club comparison

Montpellierv Nice

Ligue 2 2026-27 and Ligue 1 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.88Points a match1.00
1.00Scored a match0.60
0.63Conceded1.20

Montpellier

Nice

Selected season records

Montpellier: Ligue 2 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Sat, 8 Aug 2026 to Fri, 9 Oct 2026). Nice: Ligue 1 2026-27, 5 (Sat, 22 Aug 2026 to Sun, 20 Sept 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

85Played

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.881.00Points per match: first club better

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 1.32 from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 1.36 from 102 club appearances.

50%20%Win %: first club better

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 32% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 36% from 102 club appearances.

38%40%Draw %

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 35% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 27% from 102 club appearances.

Goals

1.000.60Scored per match: first club better

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 1.27 from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

0.631.20Conceded per match: first club better

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 1.27 from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

63%20%Clean sheet %: first club better

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

13%60%Failed to score %: first club better

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

38%40%Both scored %

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 56% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

13%40%Over 2.5 goals %

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 44% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

Halves

13%20%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 23% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 31% from 102 club appearances.

38%60%First-half goal %

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 59% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 71% from 102 club appearances.

75%60%Second-half goal %

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 79% from 142 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 80% from 102 club appearances.

Shots and xG

13.0011.80Shots: first club better

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 12.72 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 90 club appearances.

4.573.00Shots on target: first club better

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 4.25 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

1.211.09xG for: first club better

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

1.111.80xG against: first club better

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

Corners and cards

5.435.80Corners for: second club better

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 4.48 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

3.573.40Corners against: second club better

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 4.48 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

9.009.20Corners in their matches

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 8.95 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 9.62 from 90 club appearances.

2.431.60Cards shown to them

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 1.97 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 1.63 from 90 club appearances.

5.002.40Cards in their matches

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 3.94 from 126 club appearances.

Nice: 5 measured matches; league 3.27 from 90 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match3 of 18 · 13 of 18
Goals scored14 of 18 · 18 of 18
Goals conceded1 of 18 · 6 of 18
Both scored %14 of 18 · 14 of 18
Over 2.5 %16 of 18 · 15 of 18
Clean sheet %1 of 18 · 7 of 18
Match corners8 of 18 · 10 of 18
Match cards2 of 18 · 17 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Montpellier

Ligue 2 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WDWLDWWD
Points per match
1.888 measured matches
Scored per match
1.008 measured matches
Both teams scored
38%3 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
9.007 measured matches
Match cards
5.007 measured matches
  • Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · v GrenobleW 2–0
  • Fri, 18 Sept 2026 · at ReimsD 1–1
  • Fri, 11 Sept 2026 · v Pau FCW 1–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at St EtienneL 1–3
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · v BoulogneD 0–0
  • Fri, 21 Aug 2026 · at DunkerqueW 1–0
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 · at NancyW 1–0
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · v DijonD 1–1

Nice

Ligue 1 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

WLDLD
Points per match
1.005 measured matches
Scored per match
0.605 measured matches
Both teams scored
40%2 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
9.205 measured matches
Match cards
2.405 measured matches
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · v LilleW 2–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at AuxerreL 0–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v Le MansD 1–1
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · at Paris FCL 0–3
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v LorientD 0–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Montpellier: 2 wins. Draws: 3. Nice: 5 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.1031 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Both scored
60%6 of 10 meetings
Montpellier clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings
Nice clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.