Skip to content
Club comparison

Paris SGv Montpellier

Ligue 1 2026-27 and Ligue 2 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.83Points a match1.88
1.83Scored a match1.00
1.33Conceded0.63

Paris SG

Montpellier

Selected season records

Paris SG: Ligue 1 2026-27, 6 scored matches (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Montpellier: Ligue 2 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 8 Aug 2026 to Fri, 9 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

68Played

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.831.88Points per match: second club better

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 1.36 from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 1.32 from 142 club appearances.

50%50%Win %

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 36% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 32% from 142 club appearances.

33%38%Draw %

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 27% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 35% from 142 club appearances.

Goals

1.831.00Scored per match: first club better

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 1.27 from 142 club appearances.

1.330.63Conceded per match: second club better

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 1.27 from 142 club appearances.

17%63%Clean sheet %: second club better

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 142 club appearances.

0%13%Failed to score %: first club better

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 142 club appearances.

83%38%Both scored %

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 56% from 142 club appearances.

83%13%Over 2.5 goals %

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 44% from 142 club appearances.

Halves

50%13%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 31% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 23% from 142 club appearances.

83%38%First-half goal %

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 71% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 59% from 142 club appearances.

83%75%Second-half goal %

Paris SG: 6 measured matches; league 80% from 102 club appearances.

Montpellier: 8 measured matches; league 79% from 142 club appearances.

Shots and xG

21.2013.00Shots: first club better

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 12.72 from 126 club appearances.

7.204.57Shots on target: first club better

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 4.25 from 126 club appearances.

2.441.21xG for: first club better

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 126 club appearances.

1.171.11xG against: second club better

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 126 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.005.43Corners for: first club better

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 4.48 from 126 club appearances.

1.203.57Corners against: first club better

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 4.48 from 126 club appearances.

7.209.00Corners in their matches

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 9.62 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 8.95 from 126 club appearances.

1.402.43Cards shown to them

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 1.63 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 1.97 from 126 club appearances.

3.205.00Cards in their matches

Paris SG: 5 measured matches; league 3.27 from 90 club appearances.

Montpellier: 7 measured matches; league 3.94 from 126 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match4 of 18 · 3 of 18
Goals scored3 of 18 · 14 of 18
Goals conceded7 of 18 · 1 of 18
Both scored %2 of 18 · 14 of 18
Over 2.5 %1 of 18 · 16 of 18
Clean sheet %12 of 18 · 1 of 18
Match corners17 of 18 · 8 of 18
Match cards8 of 18 · 2 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Paris SG

Ligue 1 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

WWWLDD
Points per match
1.836 measured matches
Scored per match
1.836 measured matches
Both teams scored
83%5 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
7.205 measured matches
Match cards
3.205 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v Le MansW 3–1
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at MarseilleW 2–1
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · at BrestW 1–0
  • Fri, 4 Sept 2026 · v MonacoL 1–2
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · at LilleD 2–2
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at RennesD 2–2

Montpellier

Ligue 2 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WDWLDWWD
Points per match
1.888 measured matches
Scored per match
1.008 measured matches
Both teams scored
38%3 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
9.007 measured matches
Match cards
5.007 measured matches
  • Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · v GrenobleW 2–0
  • Fri, 18 Sept 2026 · at ReimsD 1–1
  • Fri, 11 Sept 2026 · v Pau FCW 1–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at St EtienneL 1–3
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · v BoulogneD 0–0
  • Fri, 21 Aug 2026 · at DunkerqueW 1–0
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 · at NancyW 1–0
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · v DijonD 1–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Paris SG: 10 wins. Draws: 0. Montpellier: 0 wins.

Goals per meeting
4.7047 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Both scored
50%5 of 10 meetings
Paris SG clean sheets
50%5 of 10 meetings
Montpellier clean sheets
0%0 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.