Skip to content
Club comparison

Rangersv Hibernian

Scottish Premiership 2026-27 and Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

2.38Points a match0.88
1.38Scored a match1.00
0.63Conceded1.50

Rangers

Hibernian

Selected season records

Rangers: Scottish Premiership 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Fri, 31 Jul 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Hibernian: Scottish Premiership 2026-27, 8 (Sun, 2 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

88Played

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

2.380.88Points per match: first club better

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 92 club appearances.

75%25%Win %: first club better

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 40% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 40% from 92 club appearances.

13%13%Draw %

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 20% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 20% from 92 club appearances.

Goals

1.381.00Scored per match: first club better

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

0.631.50Conceded per match: first club better

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 1.30 from 92 club appearances.

50%0%Clean sheet %: first club better

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

0%25%Failed to score %: first club better

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 92 club appearances.

50%75%Both scored %

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 52% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 52% from 92 club appearances.

38%63%Over 2.5 goals %

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 54% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 54% from 92 club appearances.

Halves

38%25%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 37% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 37% from 92 club appearances.

75%100%First-half goal %

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 80% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 80% from 92 club appearances.

75%63%Second-half goal %

Rangers: 8 measured matches; league 76% from 92 club appearances.

Hibernian: 8 measured matches; league 76% from 92 club appearances.

Shots and xG

20.0016.86Shots: first club better

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 14.18 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 14.18 from 84 club appearances.

6.714.43Shots on target: first club better

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 4.60 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 4.60 from 84 club appearances.

2.031.75xG for: first club better

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

1.001.55xG against: first club better

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 1.50 from 84 club appearances.

Corners and cards

7.437.57Corners for: second club better

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

4.715.43Corners against: first club better

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 5.89 from 84 club appearances.

12.1413.00Corners in their matches

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 11.79 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 11.79 from 84 club appearances.

1.711.29Cards shown to them

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 1.92 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 1.92 from 84 club appearances.

3.573.00Cards in their matches

Rangers: 7 measured matches; league 3.83 from 84 club appearances.

Hibernian: 7 measured matches; league 3.83 from 84 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match2 of 12 · 10 of 12
Goals scored3 of 12 · 8 of 12
Goals conceded2 of 12 · 9 of 12
Both scored %6 of 12 · 1 of 12
Over 2.5 %12 of 12 · 3 of 12
Clean sheet %1 of 12 · 11 of 12
Match corners5 of 12 · 2 of 12
Match cards7 of 12 · 10 of 12

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Rangers

Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WWWWWWLD
Points per match
2.388 measured matches
Scored per match
1.388 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%4 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
12.147 measured matches
Match cards
3.577 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v KilmarnockW 3–1
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at CelticW 1–0
  • Wed, 9 Sept 2026 · v St MirrenW 1–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v MotherwellW 1–0
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at FalkirkW 2–1
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · at AberdeenW 1–0
  • Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · v HibernianL 1–2
  • Fri, 31 Jul 2026 · at Dundee UnitedD 1–1

Hibernian

Scottish Premiership 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LDLLLWWL
Points per match
0.888 measured matches
Scored per match
1.008 measured matches
Both teams scored
75%6 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
13.007 measured matches
Match cards
3.007 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at Dundee UnitedL 0–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v AberdeenD 1–1
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · v KilmarnockL 0–1
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at St JohnstoneL 1–2
  • Thu, 3 Sept 2026 · v HeartsL 1–3
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · at DundeeW 2–1
  • Sun, 9 Aug 2026 · at RangersW 2–1
  • Sun, 2 Aug 2026 · v MotherwellL 1–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Rangers: 4 wins. Draws: 3. Hibernian: 3 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.5025 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Both scored
50%5 of 10 meetings
Rangers clean sheets
40%4 of 10 meetings
Hibernian clean sheets
20%2 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.