Skip to content
Club comparison

Sassuolov Chievo

Serie A 2026-27 and Serie B 2020-21. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.40Points a match1.47
1.80Scored a match1.32
1.80Conceded0.97

Sassuolo

Chievo

Selected season records

Sassuolo: Serie A 2026-27, 5 scored matches (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Fri, 18 Sept 2026). Chievo: Serie B 2020-21, 38 (Sat, 26 Sept 2020 to Mon, 10 May 2021). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

538Played

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.401.47Points per match: second club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.42 from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 1.33 from 760 club appearances.

40%37%Win %: first club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 42% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 33% from 760 club appearances.

20%37%Draw %

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 17% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 34% from 760 club appearances.

Goals

1.801.32Scored per match: first club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.45 from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 1.20 from 760 club appearances.

1.800.97Conceded per match: second club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.45 from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 1.20 from 760 club appearances.

0%34%Clean sheet %: second club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 22% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 30% from 760 club appearances.

0%21%Failed to score %: first club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 22% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 30% from 760 club appearances.

100%55%Both scored %

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 57% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 50% from 760 club appearances.

100%42%Over 2.5 goals %

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 57% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 44% from 760 club appearances.

Halves

20%34%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 29% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 27% from 758 club appearances.

60%71%First-half goal %

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 66% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 66% from 758 club appearances.

100%79%Second-half goal %

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 87% from 106 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 77% from 758 club appearances.

Shots and xG

17.2012.89Shots: first club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 14.57 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 12.96 from 758 club appearances.

7.004.00Shots on target: first club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 4.80 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 4.19 from 758 club appearances.

1.76–xG for

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.48 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.32–xG against

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.48 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 0 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Corners and cards

4.605.95Corners for: second club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 4.75 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 5.06 from 758 club appearances.

6.804.24Corners against: second club better

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 4.75 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 5.06 from 758 club appearances.

11.4010.18Corners in their matches

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 9.50 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 10.12 from 758 club appearances.

1.401.87Cards shown to them

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 1.66 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 2.56 from 758 club appearances.

3.404.58Cards in their matches

Sassuolo: 5 measured matches; league 3.32 from 100 club appearances.

Chievo: 38 measured matches; league 5.11 from 758 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match10 of 20 · 7 of 20
Goals scored4 of 20 · 7 of 20
Goals conceded14 of 20 · 5 of 20
Both scored %1 of 20 · 5 of 20
Over 2.5 %1 of 20 · 11 of 20
Clean sheet %11 of 20 · 7 of 20
Match corners3 of 20 · 11 of 20
Match cards8 of 20 · 19 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Sassuolo

Serie A 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

LWDWL
Points per match
1.405 measured matches
Scored per match
1.805 measured matches
Both teams scored
100%5 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
11.405 measured matches
Match cards
3.405 measured matches
  • Fri, 18 Sept 2026 · at MonzaL 1–2
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · v JuventusW 3–2
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at BolognaD 2–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v TorinoW 2–1
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at AtalantaL 1–2

Chievo

Serie B 2020-21. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 38 available.

WWDLDLWDDD
Points per match
1.4010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.4010 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%6 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
11.5010 measured matches
Match cards
4.4010 measured matches
  • Mon, 10 May 2021 · v AscoliW 3–0
  • Fri, 7 May 2021 · at Virtus EntellaW 3–1
  • Tue, 4 May 2021 · v CremoneseD 1–1
  • Sat, 1 May 2021 · at VeneziaL 1–3
  • Tue, 27 Apr 2021 · at EmpoliD 2–2
  • Sat, 17 Apr 2021 · at CittadellaL 0–1
  • Mon, 12 Apr 2021 · v PisaW 2–0
  • Fri, 2 Apr 2021 · v SpalD 1–1
  • Sun, 21 Mar 2021 · at RegginaD 1–1
  • Tue, 16 Mar 2021 · v FrosinoneD 0–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Sassuolo: 2 wins. Draws: 2. Chievo: 0 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.008 goals in 4 meetings
Over 1.5
75%3 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
25%1 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
25%1 of 4 meetings
Both scored
25%1 of 4 meetings
Sassuolo clean sheets
75%3 of 4 meetings
Chievo clean sheets
25%1 of 4 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.