Skip to content
Club comparison

Sheffield Wedsv Sunderland

EFL League One 2026-27 and Premier League 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.88Points a match0.67
1.88Scored a match1.00
1.00Conceded2.00

Sheffield Weds

Sunderland

Selected season records

Sheffield Weds: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Sunderland: Premier League 2026-27, 6 (Sat, 22 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

86Played

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.880.67Points per match: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

50%17%Win %: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

38%17%Draw %

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Goals

1.881.00Scored per match: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

1.002.00Conceded per match: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

25%17%Clean sheet %: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

38%33%Failed to score %: second club better

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

63%50%Both scored %

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

63%33%Over 2.5 goals %

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Halves

38%0%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

50%33%First-half goal %

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

63%100%Second-half goal %

Sheffield Weds: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Sunderland: 6 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Shots and xG

14.8613.20Shots: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

5.715.00Shots on target: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

1.951.95xG for: second club better

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

1.391.73xG against: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.714.00Corners for: first club better

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

5.573.80Corners against: second club better

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

12.297.80Corners in their matches

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

2.002.60Cards shown to them

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

3.714.00Cards in their matches

Sheffield Weds: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Sunderland: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match4 of 24 · 16 of 20
Goals scored5 of 24 · 15 of 20
Goals conceded2 of 24 · 15 of 20
Both scored %11 of 24 · 11 of 20
Over 2.5 %9 of 24 · 16 of 20
Clean sheet %9 of 24 · 14 of 20
Match corners4 of 24 · 18 of 20
Match cards11 of 24 · 11 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Sheffield Weds

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

DDDWWWLW
Points per match
1.888 measured matches
Scored per match
1.888 measured matches
Both teams scored
63%5 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
12.297 measured matches
Match cards
3.717 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at HuddersfieldD 2–2
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v StockportD 0–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v WiganD 0–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at PeterboroW 2–1
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at WycombeW 2–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v BromleyW 7–2
  • Thu, 20 Aug 2026 · v BradfordL 0–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at Leyton OrientW 2–1

Sunderland

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

LLLDWL
Points per match
0.676 measured matches
Scored per match
1.006 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%3 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
7.805 measured matches
Match cards
4.005 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v BrightonL 0–2
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · at Man CityL 3–5
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v ArsenalL 0–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at BrentfordD 1–1
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · v FulhamW 1–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at IpswichL 1–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Sheffield Weds: 3 wins. Draws: 1. Sunderland: 4 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.2526 goals in 8 meetings
Over 1.5
100%8 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
75%6 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
38%3 of 8 meetings
Both scored
38%3 of 8 meetings
Sheffield Weds clean sheets
25%2 of 8 meetings
Sunderland clean sheets
38%3 of 8 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.