Skip to content
Club comparison

Sochauxv Lorient

Ligue 2 2026-27 and Ligue 1 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.38Points a match1.33
0.63Scored a match1.00
0.75Conceded1.00

Sochaux

Lorient

Selected season records

Sochaux: Ligue 2 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Sat, 8 Aug 2026 to Fri, 9 Oct 2026). Lorient: Ligue 1 2026-27, 6 (Sat, 22 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

86Played

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.381.33Points per match: first club better

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 1.32 from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 1.36 from 102 club appearances.

25%33%Win %: second club better

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 32% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 36% from 102 club appearances.

63%33%Draw %

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 35% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 27% from 102 club appearances.

Goals

0.631.00Scored per match: second club better

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 1.27 from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

0.751.00Conceded per match: first club better

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 1.27 from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 102 club appearances.

50%50%Clean sheet %

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

38%17%Failed to score %: second club better

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 24% from 102 club appearances.

38%50%Both scored %

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 56% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

13%50%Over 2.5 goals %

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 44% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 61% from 102 club appearances.

Halves

25%17%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 23% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 31% from 102 club appearances.

50%50%First-half goal %

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 59% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 71% from 102 club appearances.

50%83%Second-half goal %

Sochaux: 8 measured matches; league 79% from 142 club appearances.

Lorient: 6 measured matches; league 80% from 102 club appearances.

Shots and xG

9.1410.40Shots: second club better

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 12.72 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 90 club appearances.

2.573.20Shots on target: second club better

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 4.25 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

1.021.17xG for: second club better

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

1.651.28xG against: second club better

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 1.31 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 1.61 from 90 club appearances.

Corners and cards

2.862.40Corners for: first club better

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 4.48 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

7.005.20Corners against: second club better

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 4.48 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 4.81 from 90 club appearances.

9.867.60Corners in their matches

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 8.95 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 9.62 from 90 club appearances.

1.291.00Cards shown to them

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 1.97 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 1.63 from 90 club appearances.

3.712.80Cards in their matches

Sochaux: 7 measured matches; league 3.94 from 126 club appearances.

Lorient: 5 measured matches; league 3.27 from 90 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match8 of 18 · 8 of 18
Goals scored17 of 18 · 15 of 18
Goals conceded2 of 18 · 5 of 18
Both scored %14 of 18 · 10 of 18
Over 2.5 %16 of 18 · 10 of 18
Clean sheet %2 of 18 · 2 of 18
Match corners4 of 18 · 16 of 18
Match cards10 of 18 · 13 of 18

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Sochaux

Ligue 2 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

DDWDDWDL
Points per match
1.388 measured matches
Scored per match
0.638 measured matches
Both teams scored
38%3 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
9.867 measured matches
Match cards
3.717 measured matches
  • Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · v BoulogneD 1–1
  • Fri, 18 Sept 2026 · at LavalD 1–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v NantesW 1–0
  • Fri, 4 Sept 2026 · at Pau FCD 1–1
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · at ClermontD 0–0
  • Fri, 21 Aug 2026 · v GuingampW 1–0
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 · at Red StarD 0–0
  • Sat, 8 Aug 2026 · v St EtienneL 0–3

Lorient

Ligue 1 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

WLDWLD
Points per match
1.336 measured matches
Scored per match
1.006 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%3 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
7.605 measured matches
Match cards
2.805 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v Paris FCW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Le MansL 1–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v ToulouseD 2–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at LensW 1–0
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v TroyesL 1–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at NiceD 0–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Sochaux: 1 wins. Draws: 1. Lorient: 4 wins.

Goals per meeting
1.8311 goals in 6 meetings
Over 1.5
50%3 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
33%2 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
17%1 of 6 meetings
Both scored
17%1 of 6 meetings
Sochaux clean sheets
33%2 of 6 meetings
Lorient clean sheets
67%4 of 6 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.