Skip to content
Club comparison

Stokev Coventry

EFL Championship 2026-27 and Premier League 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.78Points a match0.60
1.67Scored a match0.20
1.44Conceded2.00

Stoke

Coventry

Selected season records

Stoke: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Coventry: Premier League 2026-27, 5 (Fri, 21 Aug 2026 to Sat, 19 Sept 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

95Played

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.780.60Points per match: first club better

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

56%20%Win %: first club better

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

11%0%Draw %

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Goals

1.670.20Scored per match: first club better

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

1.442.00Conceded per match: first club better

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

22%20%Clean sheet %: first club better

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

0%80%Failed to score %: first club better

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

78%0%Both scored %

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

78%40%Over 2.5 goals %

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Halves

56%0%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

89%60%First-half goal %

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

78%80%Second-half goal %

Stoke: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Shots and xG

12.0010.20Shots: first club better

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

4.003.20Shots on target: first club better

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

0.990.97xG for: first club better

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

1.481.73xG against: first club better

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.504.00Corners for: first club better

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

4.634.60Corners against: second club better

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

9.138.60Corners in their matches

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

2.751.00Cards shown to them

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

5.382.60Cards in their matches

Stoke: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match3 of 24 · 17 of 20
Goals scored7 of 24 · 20 of 20
Goals conceded13 of 24 · 15 of 20
Both scored %4 of 24 · 20 of 20
Over 2.5 %3 of 24 · 12 of 20
Clean sheet %8 of 24 · 10 of 20
Match corners21 of 24 · 14 of 20
Match cards1 of 24 · 19 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Stoke

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

WWWDWWLLL
Points per match
1.789 measured matches
Scored per match
1.679 measured matches
Both teams scored
78%7 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
9.138 measured matches
Match cards
5.388 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at BoltonW 2–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v Sheffield UnitedW 2–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at WatfordW 2–1
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at CardiffD 1–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v CharltonW 4–0
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · v NorwichW 1–0
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at WolvesL 1–4
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at SouthamptonL 1–3
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v SwanseaL 1–2

Coventry

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

WLLLL
Points per match
0.605 measured matches
Scored per match
0.205 measured matches
Both teams scored
0%0 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
8.605 measured matches
Match cards
2.605 measured matches
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Nott'm ForestW 1–0
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · v BrightonL 0–5
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Man CityL 0–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v HullL 0–1
  • Fri, 21 Aug 2026 · at ArsenalL 0–3

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Stoke: 2 wins. Draws: 2. Coventry: 6 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.0020 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
20%2 of 10 meetings
Both scored
30%3 of 10 meetings
Stoke clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings
Coventry clean sheets
50%5 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.