Skip to content
Club comparison

West Hamv Man City

EFL Championship 2026-27 and Premier League 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.78Points a match3.00
2.56Scored a match2.60
1.33Conceded1.00

West Ham

Man City

Selected season records

West Ham: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sun, 16 Aug 2026 to Fri, 9 Oct 2026). Man City: Premier League 2026-27, 5 (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Sun, 20 Sept 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

95Played

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.783.00Points per match: second club better

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

44%100%Win %: second club better

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

44%0%Draw %

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Goals

2.562.60Scored per match: second club better

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

1.331.00Conceded per match: second club better

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

22%40%Clean sheet %: second club better

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

0%0%Failed to score %

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

78%60%Both scored %

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

78%60%Over 2.5 goals %

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Halves

44%60%Leading at half-time %: second club better

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

100%80%First-half goal %

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

89%80%Second-half goal %

West Ham: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Shots and xG

15.7513.60Shots: first club better

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

5.885.40Shots on target: first club better

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

2.252.12xG for: first club better

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

1.281.45xG against: first club better

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.636.20Corners for: first club better

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

4.754.20Corners against: second club better

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

11.3810.40Corners in their matches

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

2.251.40Cards shown to them

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

3.632.80Cards in their matches

West Ham: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match3 of 24 · 1 of 20
Goals scored1 of 24 · 2 of 20
Goals conceded9 of 24 · 7 of 20
Both scored %4 of 24 · 9 of 20
Over 2.5 %3 of 24 · 9 of 20
Clean sheet %8 of 24 · 6 of 20
Match corners6 of 24 · 5 of 20
Match cards14 of 24 · 16 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

West Ham

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

DDWWWWDLD
Points per match
1.789 measured matches
Scored per match
2.569 measured matches
Both teams scored
78%7 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
11.388 measured matches
Match cards
3.638 measured matches
  • Fri, 9 Oct 2026 · v QPRD 1–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at MillwallD 2–2
  • Fri, 11 Sept 2026 · v WrexhamW 6–0
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at BoltonW 3–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v DerbyW 3–0
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · v WolvesW 4–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at WatfordD 1–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v CharltonL 1–2
  • Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · at BurnleyD 2–2

Man City

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

WWWWW
Points per match
3.005 measured matches
Scored per match
2.605 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%3 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
10.405 measured matches
Match cards
2.805 measured matches
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · v SunderlandW 5–3
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · at Man UnitedW 1–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v CoventryW 1–0
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · at Crystal PalaceW 4–1
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · v BournemouthW 2–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

West Ham: 0 wins. Draws: 2. Man City: 8 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.4034 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Both scored
70%7 of 10 meetings
West Ham clean sheets
0%0 of 10 meetings
Man City clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.