Skip to content
Club comparison

Wolvesv Chelsea

EFL Championship 2026-27 and Premier League 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.75Points a match1.67
1.88Scored a match2.50
1.38Conceded2.17

Wolves

Chelsea

Selected season records

Wolves: EFL Championship 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Fri, 14 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Chelsea: Premier League 2026-27, 6 (Mon, 24 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

86Played

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.751.67Points per match: first club better

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

50%50%Win %

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

25%17%Draw %

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Goals

1.882.50Scored per match: second club better

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

1.382.17Conceded per match: first club better

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

25%0%Clean sheet %: first club better

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

13%17%Failed to score %: first club better

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

63%83%Both scored %

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

63%100%Over 2.5 goals %

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Halves

25%50%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

63%83%First-half goal %

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

88%100%Second-half goal %

Wolves: 8 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Chelsea: 6 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Shots and xG

16.0014.40Shots: first club better

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

4.575.20Shots on target: second club better

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

1.911.35xG for: first club better

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

0.961.77xG against: first club better

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.296.60Corners for: second club better

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

4.575.20Corners against: first club better

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

10.8611.80Corners in their matches

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

1.001.80Cards shown to them

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

3.714.60Cards in their matches

Wolves: 7 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Chelsea: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match5 of 24 · 6 of 20
Goals scored5 of 24 · 3 of 20
Goals conceded11 of 24 · 18 of 20
Both scored %14 of 24 · 1 of 20
Over 2.5 %14 of 24 · 1 of 20
Clean sheet %7 of 24 · 17 of 20
Match corners10 of 24 · 2 of 20
Match cards13 of 24 · 3 of 20

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Wolves

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LWWDLWWD
Points per match
1.758 measured matches
Scored per match
1.888 measured matches
Both teams scored
63%5 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
10.867 measured matches
Match cards
3.717 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at MiddlesbroughL 0–1
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · v West BromW 1–0
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · at Sheffield UnitedW 1–0
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at BirminghamD 2–2
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at West HamL 2–4
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v StokeW 4–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at PrestonW 3–1
  • Fri, 14 Aug 2026 · v BlackburnD 2–2

Chelsea

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 6 venue-qualified results from 6 selected scored matches; 6 available.

WLDLWW
Points per match
1.676 measured matches
Scored per match
2.506 measured matches
Both teams scored
83%5 of 6 measured matches
Match corners
11.805 measured matches
Match cards
4.605 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v BournemouthW 5–1
  • Fri, 18 Sept 2026 · at BrentfordL 0–3
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v HullD 2–2
  • Sun, 6 Sept 2026 · at ArsenalL 1–2
  • Sun, 30 Aug 2026 · v BrightonW 4–3
  • Mon, 24 Aug 2026 · at FulhamW 3–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Wolves: 3 wins. Draws: 2. Chelsea: 5 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.6036 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Both scored
60%6 of 10 meetings
Wolves clean sheets
20%2 of 10 meetings
Chelsea clean sheets
30%3 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.