Skip to content
Club comparison

Burtonv Blackpool

EFL League One 2026-27 and EFL League One 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.20Points a match1.00
1.40Scored a match1.63
1.60Conceded1.75

Burton

Blackpool

Selected season records

Burton: EFL League One 2026-27, 10 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Blackpool: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

108Played

Burton: 10 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.201.00Points per match: first club better

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

30%25%Win %: first club better

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

30%25%Draw %

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Goals

1.401.63Scored per match: second club better

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

1.601.75Conceded per match: first club better

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

10%13%Clean sheet %: second club better

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

20%13%Failed to score %: second club better

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

70%75%Both scored %

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

70%75%Over 2.5 goals %

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Halves

40%38%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

70%75%First-half goal %

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

80%100%Second-half goal %

Burton: 10 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Blackpool: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Shots and xG

9.0014.43Shots: second club better

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

3.004.86Shots on target: second club better

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

0.821.57xG for: second club better

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

1.612.18xG against: first club better

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Corners and cards

2.894.57Corners for: second club better

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

5.678.00Corners against: first club better

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

8.5612.57Corners in their matches

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

1.781.57Cards shown to them

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

3.672.86Cards in their matches

Burton: 9 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Blackpool: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match14 of 24 · 18 of 24
Goals scored14 of 24 · 8 of 24
Goals conceded15 of 24 · 17 of 24
Both scored %9 of 24 · 4 of 24
Over 2.5 %4 of 24 · 2 of 24
Clean sheet %23 of 24 · 14 of 24
Match corners23 of 24 · 3 of 24
Match cards13 of 24 · 22 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Burton

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 10 available.

LLWDLDWLWD
Points per match
1.2010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.4010 measured matches
Both teams scored
70%7 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
8.569 measured matches
Match cards
3.679 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at DoncasterL 0–1
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · v HuddersfieldL 1–3
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · at PlymouthW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v MansfieldD 2–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at OxfordL 0–3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v CambridgeD 2–2
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v AFC WimbledonW 4–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Notts CountyL 1–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at LeicesterW 2–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v StevenageD 1–1

Blackpool

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LLDLLWWD
Points per match
1.008 measured matches
Scored per match
1.638 measured matches
Both teams scored
75%6 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
12.577 measured matches
Match cards
2.867 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at CambridgeL 0–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v PlymouthL 2–4
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v BromleyD 2–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at ReadingL 1–3
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at BarnsleyL 1–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v PeterboroW 4–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at StockportW 2–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v WycombeD 1–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Burton: 3 wins. Draws: 3. Blackpool: 4 wins.

Goals per meeting
1.8018 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
30%3 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
0%0 of 10 meetings
Both scored
30%3 of 10 meetings
Burton clean sheets
40%4 of 10 meetings
Blackpool clean sheets
40%4 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.