Skip to content

Plymouth v Burton, EFL League One, Sat, 26 Sept 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 8. Sat, 26 Sept 2026

01Full time, half-time 0–0
BurtonAway

Burton won by 1 goal.

WWLWWLeague form, oldest to newestLDWLL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Home Park. Photo: Euanargyle, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Plymouth have 3 scored home results and Burton 3 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Plymouth at home: 2.00 points per match (3 measured matches); Burton away: 1.00 points per match (3 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Plymouth scored 2.00 per home match (3 measured matches); Burton scored 1.00 away (3). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.46 per club appearance across 166 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 3 of 6 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Plymouth: 5 wins; Burton: 1 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half01

The match in numbers

PlymouthBurton
  • 13Shots10
  • 3Shots on target3
  • 2.50xG0.94
  • 3Corners4
  • 11Fouls4
  • 3Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Plymouth

xG 2.50
  • Shots13
  • On target3
  • Goals0

23% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Burton

xG 0.94
  • Shots10
  • On target3
  • Goals1

30% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

5
Plymouth wins
4
Draws
1
Burton wins
Goals / meeting
2.60
26 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Plymouth clean sheets
50%
5 of 10 meetings
Burton clean sheets
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.20
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.20
10 with card data
  1. Plymouth v BurtonSun, 4 Jan 2026 · EFL League One 2025-263–0HT 1–0
  2. Burton v PlymouthSat, 27 Sept 2025 · EFL League One 2025-260–4HT 0–2
  3. Plymouth v BurtonSat, 29 Apr 2023 · EFL League One 2022-231–0HT 1–0
  4. Burton v PlymouthSat, 19 Nov 2022 · EFL League One 2022-232–2HT 1–0
  5. Burton v PlymouthSat, 9 Apr 2022 · EFL League One 2021-220–0HT 0–0
  6. Plymouth v BurtonSat, 9 Oct 2021 · EFL League One 2021-222–1HT 2–0
  7. Burton v PlymouthSat, 17 Apr 2021 · EFL League One 2020-211–1HT 0–0
  8. Plymouth v BurtonSat, 10 Oct 2020 · EFL League One 2020-212–0HT 1–0
  9. Burton v PlymouthSat, 29 Dec 2018 · EFL League One 2018-191–1HT 1–0
  10. Plymouth v BurtonSat, 20 Oct 2018 · EFL League One 2018-192–3HT 2–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Plymouth at home, Burton away
  • 40%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 0%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 2.4
    Avg total goals
    League 2.88
    5 + 5 matches
  • 70%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 65%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 40%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 8.9
    Corners per match
    League 10.72
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 72%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 3.78
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 50%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 32%
    4 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Plymouth at home, Burton away
Plymouth (home)Burton (away)
1Position10
LWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLWL
5Played5
1.80Points per match1.20
60%Win %40%
1.60Scored / match0.80
1.00Conceded / match1.40
2.60Avg total goals2.20
40%Both scored40%
40%Clean sheets20%
20%Failed to score40%
1.42xG for0.56
1.14xG against1.79

Half by half

PlymouthBurton
  • 0.801st half scored / match0.60
  • 0.601st half conceded / match0.40
  • 0.802nd half scored / match0.20
  • 0.402nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 40%Leading at half-time40%
  • 80%1st half over 0.560%
  • 60%1st half over 1.520%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.560%
  • 20%2nd half over 1.540%
  • 60%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Plymouth at home, Burton away, this season.

Goals

PlymouthBurton
  • 1.60Scored / match0.80
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.40
  • 2.60Match total / match2.20
  • 80%Scored 1+60%
  • 60%Scored 2+20%
  • 60%Conceded 1+80%
  • 20%Conceded 2+40%
  • 80%Match over 1.560%
  • 60%Match over 2.560%
  • 20%Match over 3.50%

Shots and xG

PlymouthBurton
  • 12.25Shots for8.50
  • 9.50Shots against14.25
  • 3.50On target for3.00
  • 1.75On target against4.75
  • 12%Shot conversion12%
  • 1.42xG for0.56
  • 1.14xG against1.79

Corners

PlymouthBurton
  • 5.00Corners for3.25
  • 5.25Corners against4.25
  • 10.25Match total7.50
  • 75%Over 7.550%
  • 50%Over 8.50%
  • 50%Over 9.50%
  • 50%Over 10.50%
  • 50%Over 11.50%

Cards

PlymouthBurton
  • 2.00Cards for3.00
  • 1.75Cards against1.75
  • 3.75Match total4.75
  • 75%Over 2.575%
  • 50%Over 3.575%
  • 25%Over 4.575%
  • 25%Over 5.550%
  • 12.75Fouls committed15.25
Referee this season
S Mather
Matches
3
Cards / match
4.00
3 matches
Over 3.5 cards
33%
3 matches
Over 4.5 cards
33%
3 matches
Fouls / match
20.00
3 matches

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
1Plymouth10619
2Bradford9317
3Stockport9916
8Oxford7714
9Stevenage8412
10Burton10-212
11AFC Wimbledon9-312
12Leyton Orient9211
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.