Skip to content
Club comparison

Charltonv Doncaster

EFL Championship 2026-27 and EFL League One 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.44Points a match1.13
0.89Scored a match1.13
1.22Conceded1.13

Charlton

Doncaster

Selected season records

Charlton: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Doncaster: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

98Played

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.441.13Points per match: first club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

33%25%Win %: first club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

44%38%Draw %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Goals

0.891.13Scored per match: second club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

1.221.13Conceded per match: second club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

33%38%Clean sheet %: second club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

33%25%Failed to score %: second club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

56%50%Both scored %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

44%38%Over 2.5 goals %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Halves

11%38%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

56%75%First-half goal %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

56%63%Second-half goal %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Shots and xG

9.6313.57Shots: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

2.634.14Shots on target: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

0.751.36xG for: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

1.441.08xG against: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.384.86Corners for: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

6.386.14Corners against: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

10.7511.00Corners in their matches

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

1.752.00Cards shown to them

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

3.753.43Cards in their matches

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match12 of 24 · 15 of 24
Goals scored20 of 24 · 16 of 24
Goals conceded4 of 24 · 6 of 24
Both scored %16 of 24 · 18 of 24
Over 2.5 %19 of 24 · 20 of 24
Clean sheet %4 of 24 · 4 of 24
Match corners11 of 24 · 9 of 24
Match cards11 of 24 · 16 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Charlton

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

DLDDLDWWW
Points per match
1.449 measured matches
Scored per match
0.899 measured matches
Both teams scored
56%5 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
10.758 measured matches
Match cards
3.758 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v Bristol CityD 1–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at CardiffL 1–3
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v PortsmouthD 0–0
  • Wed, 9 Sept 2026 · v QPRD 0–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at StokeL 0–4
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at West BromD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v PrestonW 1–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at West HamW 2–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v DerbyW 2–1

Doncaster

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WWLLDDDL
Points per match
1.138 measured matches
Scored per match
1.138 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%4 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
11.007 measured matches
Match cards
3.437 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v BurtonW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at PeterboroW 2–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at AFC WimbledonL 0–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v PlymouthL 2–3
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · v Notts CountyD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at StevenageD 2–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v BarnsleyD 0–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at MansfieldL 1–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Charlton: 5 wins. Draws: 2. Doncaster: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.1317 goals in 8 meetings
Over 1.5
63%5 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
25%2 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
25%2 of 8 meetings
Both scored
38%3 of 8 meetings
Charlton clean sheets
63%5 of 8 meetings
Doncaster clean sheets
0%0 of 8 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.