Skip to content

Doncaster v Plymouth, EFL League One, Sat, 5 Sept 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 5. Sat, 5 Sept 2026

23Full time, half-time 0–1

Plymouth won by 1 goal.

DLLWWLeague form, oldest to newestWWLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Keepmoat Stadium. Photo: Frees, CC BY 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Doncaster have 2 scored home results and Plymouth 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Doncaster at home: 1.00 points per match (2 measured matches); Plymouth away: 0.50 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Doncaster scored 0.50 per home match (2 measured matches); Plymouth scored 0.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.54 per club appearance across 98 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 2 of 4 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Doncaster: 4 wins; Plymouth: 5 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half01
Second half22

The match in numbers

DoncasterPlymouth
  • 17Shots17
  • 3Shots on target9
  • 2.33xG2.61
  • 7Corners3
  • 13Fouls11
  • 3Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Doncaster

xG 2.33
  • Shots17
  • On target3
  • Goals2

18% of shots on target, 67% of those scored.

Plymouth

xG 2.61
  • Shots17
  • On target9
  • Goals3

53% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Doncaster wins
1
Draws
5
Plymouth wins
Goals / meeting
3.40
34 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
10 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
8 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Doncaster clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Plymouth clean sheets
0%
0 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.70
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.70
10 with card data
  1. Plymouth v DoncasterSat, 7 Mar 2026 · EFL League One 2025-262–1HT 1–1
  2. Doncaster v PlymouthSat, 20 Dec 2025 · EFL League One 2025-261–5HT 1–3
  3. Doncaster v PlymouthSat, 29 Jan 2022 · EFL League One 2021-221–3HT 1–1
  4. Plymouth v DoncasterSat, 25 Sept 2021 · EFL League One 2021-222–1HT 0–0
  5. Doncaster v PlymouthSat, 6 Mar 2021 · EFL League One 2020-212–1HT 1–0
  6. Plymouth v DoncasterTue, 27 Oct 2020 · EFL League One 2020-212–1HT 1–0
  7. Doncaster v PlymouthSat, 13 Apr 2019 · EFL League One 2018-192–0HT 2–0
  8. Plymouth v DoncasterSat, 29 Sept 2018 · EFL League One 2018-192–3HT 1–1
  9. Doncaster v PlymouthSat, 13 Jan 2018 · EFL League One 2017-181–1HT 1–0
  10. Plymouth v DoncasterSat, 23 Sept 2017 · EFL League One 2017-180–3HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Doncaster at home, Plymouth away
  • 55%
    Both teams scored
    League 61%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 91%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 77%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 33%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 55%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 33%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 33%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 2.7
    Avg total goals
    League 2.88
    4 + 5 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 65%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.72
    3 + 5 matches
  • 83%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 72%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 83%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 58%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 46%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.78
    3 + 5 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 50%
    3 + 5 matches
  • 17%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 32%
    3 + 5 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Doncaster at home, Plymouth away
Doncaster (home)Plymouth (away)
16Position1
DDLWLast 5, oldest to newestDLWWW
4Played5
1.25Points per match2.00
25%Win %60%
1.00Scored / match2.00
1.00Conceded / match1.40
2.00Avg total goals3.40
50%Both scored60%
50%Clean sheets20%
25%Failed to score20%
1.61xG for1.74
1.30xG against1.53

Half by half

DoncasterPlymouth
  • 0.501st half scored / match0.60
  • 0.251st half conceded / match0.60
  • 0.502nd half scored / match1.40
  • 0.752nd half conceded / match0.80
  • 50%Leading at half-time40%
  • 75%1st half over 0.580%
  • 0%1st half over 1.540%
  • 50%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 25%2nd half over 1.560%
  • 0%Scored in both halves40%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Doncaster at home, Plymouth away, this season.

Goals

DoncasterPlymouth
  • 1.00Scored / match2.00
  • 1.00Conceded / match1.40
  • 2.00Match total / match3.40
  • 75%Scored 1+80%
  • 25%Scored 2+60%
  • 50%Conceded 1+80%
  • 25%Conceded 2+60%
  • 50%Match over 1.5100%
  • 25%Match over 2.540%
  • 25%Match over 3.540%

Shots and xG

DoncasterPlymouth
  • 14.33Shots for17.20
  • 14.67Shots against14.00
  • 2.67On target for6.40
  • 4.33On target against4.20
  • 7%Shot conversion12%
  • 1.61xG for1.74
  • 1.30xG against1.53

Corners

DoncasterPlymouth
  • 5.00Corners for6.20
  • 4.33Corners against4.80
  • 9.33Match total11.00
  • 100%Over 7.5100%
  • 67%Over 8.5100%
  • 67%Over 9.5100%
  • 0%Over 10.540%
  • 0%Over 11.520%

Cards

DoncasterPlymouth
  • 2.00Cards for1.20
  • 1.33Cards against2.40
  • 3.33Match total3.60
  • 67%Over 2.5100%
  • 33%Over 3.560%
  • 33%Over 4.50%
  • 0%Over 5.50%
  • 12.33Fouls committed13.00

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
1Plymouth10619
2Bradford9317
3Stockport9916
14Mansfield8-211
15Wycombe9-610
16Doncaster809
17Leicester8-49
18Blackpool8-18
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.