Skip to content
Club comparison

Charltonv Northampton

EFL Championship 2026-27 and EFL League Two 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.44Points a match0.88
0.89Scored a match0.50
1.22Conceded0.88

Charlton

Northampton

Selected season records

Charlton: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Northampton: EFL League Two 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

98Played

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.440.88Points per match: first club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

33%13%Win %: first club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

44%50%Draw %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Goals

0.890.50Scored per match: first club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

1.220.88Conceded per match: second club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

33%25%Clean sheet %: first club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

33%50%Failed to score %: first club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

56%38%Both scored %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

44%0%Over 2.5 goals %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Halves

11%25%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

56%50%First-half goal %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

56%63%Second-half goal %

Charlton: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Northampton: 8 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Shots and xG

9.6310.14Shots: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

2.633.57Shots on target: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

0.750.59xG for: first club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

1.440.89xG against: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.385.14Corners for: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

6.383.43Corners against: second club better

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

10.758.57Corners in their matches

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

1.751.71Cards shown to them

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

3.753.43Cards in their matches

Charlton: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Northampton: 7 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match12 of 24 · 23 of 24
Goals scored20 of 24 · 23 of 24
Goals conceded4 of 24 · 4 of 24
Both scored %16 of 24 · 22 of 24
Over 2.5 %19 of 24 · 24 of 24
Clean sheet %4 of 24 · 15 of 24
Match corners11 of 24 · 24 of 24
Match cards11 of 24 · 22 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Charlton

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

DLDDLDWWW
Points per match
1.449 measured matches
Scored per match
0.899 measured matches
Both teams scored
56%5 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
10.758 measured matches
Match cards
3.758 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v Bristol CityD 1–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at CardiffL 1–3
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v PortsmouthD 0–0
  • Wed, 9 Sept 2026 · v QPRD 0–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at StokeL 0–4
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at West BromD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v PrestonW 1–0
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at West HamW 2–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v DerbyW 2–1

Northampton

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

DLLWDDLD
Points per match
0.888 measured matches
Scored per match
0.508 measured matches
Both teams scored
38%3 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
8.577 measured matches
Match cards
3.437 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at YorkD 1–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v RotherhamL 0–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at ShrewsburyL 0–2
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v Newport CountyW 1–0
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · v Crawley TownD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at GillinghamD 1–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at CreweL 0–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v SwindonD 0–0

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Charlton: 6 wins. Draws: 1. Northampton: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.6329 goals in 8 meetings
Over 1.5
100%8 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
75%6 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
50%4 of 8 meetings
Both scored
63%5 of 8 meetings
Charlton clean sheets
38%3 of 8 meetings
Northampton clean sheets
0%0 of 8 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.