Skip to content

Charlton v Northampton, EFL League One, Tue, 23 Jan 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Tue, 23 Jan 2024

23Full time, half-time 2–2

Northampton won by 1 goal.

WDDDLLeague form, oldest to newestWWLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Charlton have 14 scored home results and Northampton 12 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Charlton at home: 1.50 points per match (14 measured matches); Northampton away: 1.08 points per match (12 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Charlton scored 1.86 per home match (14 measured matches); Northampton scored 1.00 away (12). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 640 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 17 of 26 pooled club appearances (65.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Charlton: 4 wins; Northampton: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half22
Second half01

The match in numbers

CharltonNorthampton
  • 16Shots13
  • 5Shots on target5
  • 2Corners5
  • 8Fouls10
  • 3Yellow cards2
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Charlton

  • Shots16
  • On target5
  • Goals2

31% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Northampton

  • Shots13
  • On target5
  • Goals3

38% of shots on target, 60% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Charlton wins
0
Draws
0
Northampton wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
14 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Charlton clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Northampton clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
11.00
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.75
4 with card data
  1. Charlton v NorthamptonTue, 9 Mar 2021 · EFL League One 2020-212–1HT 0–0
  2. Northampton v CharltonSat, 24 Oct 2020 · EFL League One 2020-210–2HT 0–0
  3. Northampton v CharltonFri, 30 Mar 2018 · EFL League One 2017-180–4HT 0–2
  4. Charlton v NorthamptonSat, 19 Aug 2017 · EFL League One 2017-184–1HT 1–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Charlton at home, Northampton away
  • 65%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 96%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 83%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    23 + 23 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 41%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 9.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.31
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 4.13
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 35%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 40%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Charlton at home, Northampton away
Charlton (home)Northampton (away)
17Position14
WDWDDLast 5, oldest to newestDLLLD
23Played23
1.39Points per match0.96
35%Win %26%
1.61Scored / match1.13
1.35Conceded / match1.87
2.96Avg total goals3.00
74%Both scored57%
17%Clean sheets13%
17%Failed to score30%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

CharltonNorthampton
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.52
  • 0.651st half conceded / match0.96
  • 1.002nd half scored / match0.61
  • 0.702nd half conceded / match0.91
  • 26%Leading at half-time26%
  • 78%1st half over 0.578%
  • 35%1st half over 1.548%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.591%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.539%
  • 30%Scored in both halves30%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Charlton at home, Northampton away, this season.

Goals

CharltonNorthampton
  • 1.61Scored / match1.13
  • 1.35Conceded / match1.87
  • 2.96Match total / match3.00
  • 83%Scored 1+70%
  • 52%Scored 2+35%
  • 83%Conceded 1+87%
  • 44%Conceded 2+57%
  • 83%Match over 1.583%
  • 65%Match over 2.557%
  • 39%Match over 3.530%

Shots and xG

CharltonNorthampton
  • 13.96Shots for9.65
  • 11.65Shots against13.91
  • 4.78On target for3.30
  • 3.57On target against4.78
  • 12%Shot conversion12%

Corners

CharltonNorthampton
  • 5.78Corners for3.39
  • 4.57Corners against5.22
  • 10.35Match total8.61
  • 74%Over 7.561%
  • 65%Over 8.535%
  • 57%Over 9.530%
  • 52%Over 10.522%
  • 48%Over 11.517%

Cards

CharltonNorthampton
  • 2.00Cards for2.13
  • 2.00Cards against1.43
  • 4.00Match total3.57
  • 70%Over 2.565%
  • 52%Over 3.552%
  • 44%Over 4.526%
  • 30%Over 5.517%
  • 10.91Fouls committed10.13
Referee this season
P Howard
Matches
14
Cards / match
4.07
14 matches
Over 3.5 cards
64%
14 matches
Over 4.5 cards
29%
14 matches
Fouls / match
21.00
14 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
12Leyton Orient46-265
13Exeter46-1561
14Northampton46-960
15Reading46-259
16Bristol Rvs46-1657
17Charlton46-153
18Cambridge46-2248
19Shrewsbury46-3248
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.