Skip to content
Club comparison

Coventryv Doncaster

Premier League 2026-27 and EFL League One 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

0.60Points a match1.13
0.20Scored a match1.13
2.00Conceded1.13

Coventry

Doncaster

Selected season records

Coventry: Premier League 2026-27, 5 scored matches (Fri, 21 Aug 2026 to Sat, 19 Sept 2026). Doncaster: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

58Played

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

0.601.13Points per match: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

20%25%Win %: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

0%38%Draw %

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Goals

0.201.13Scored per match: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

2.001.13Conceded per match: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

20%38%Clean sheet %: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

80%25%Failed to score %: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

0%50%Both scored %

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

40%38%Over 2.5 goals %

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Halves

0%38%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

60%75%First-half goal %

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

80%63%Second-half goal %

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Doncaster: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Shots and xG

10.2013.57Shots: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

3.204.14Shots on target: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

0.971.36xG for: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

1.731.08xG against: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.004.86Corners for: second club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

4.606.14Corners against: first club better

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

8.6011.00Corners in their matches

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

1.002.00Cards shown to them

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

2.603.43Cards in their matches

Coventry: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Doncaster: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match17 of 20 · 15 of 24
Goals scored20 of 20 · 16 of 24
Goals conceded15 of 20 · 6 of 24
Both scored %20 of 20 · 18 of 24
Over 2.5 %12 of 20 · 20 of 24
Clean sheet %10 of 20 · 4 of 24
Match corners14 of 20 · 9 of 24
Match cards19 of 20 · 16 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Coventry

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

WLLLL
Points per match
0.605 measured matches
Scored per match
0.205 measured matches
Both teams scored
0%0 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
8.605 measured matches
Match cards
2.605 measured matches
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Nott'm ForestW 1–0
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · v BrightonL 0–5
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Man CityL 0–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v HullL 0–1
  • Fri, 21 Aug 2026 · at ArsenalL 0–3

Doncaster

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WWLLDDDL
Points per match
1.138 measured matches
Scored per match
1.138 measured matches
Both teams scored
50%4 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
11.007 measured matches
Match cards
3.437 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v BurtonW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at PeterboroW 2–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at AFC WimbledonL 0–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v PlymouthL 2–3
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · v Notts CountyD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at StevenageD 2–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v BarnsleyD 0–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at MansfieldL 1–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Coventry: 2 wins. Draws: 1. Doncaster: 1 wins.

Goals per meeting
2.008 goals in 4 meetings
Over 1.5
75%3 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
25%1 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
0%0 of 4 meetings
Both scored
50%2 of 4 meetings
Coventry clean sheets
25%1 of 4 meetings
Doncaster clean sheets
25%1 of 4 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.