Skip to content
Club comparison

Man Cityv Burnley

Premier League 2026-27 and EFL Championship 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

3.00Points a match0.78
2.60Scored a match1.44
1.00Conceded1.89

Man City

Burnley

Selected season records

Man City: Premier League 2026-27, 5 scored matches (Sun, 23 Aug 2026 to Sun, 20 Sept 2026). Burnley: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 (Sun, 16 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

59Played

Man City: 5 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

3.000.78Points per match: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.34 from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

100%11%Win %: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 34% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

0%44%Draw %

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 32% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Goals

2.601.44Scored per match: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

1.001.89Conceded per match: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.44 from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

40%11%Clean sheet %: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

0%0%Failed to score %

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 28% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

60%89%Both scored %

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

60%67%Over 2.5 goals %

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 54% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Halves

60%33%Leading at half-time %: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 25% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

80%89%First-half goal %

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 59% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

80%100%Second-half goal %

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 82% from 112 club appearances.

Burnley: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Shots and xG

13.6013.38Shots: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 13.92 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

5.403.75Shots on target: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 4.37 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

2.121.13xG for: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

1.451.61xG against: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.50 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Corners and cards

6.204.88Corners for: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

4.204.25Corners against: first club better

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 4.69 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

10.409.13Corners in their matches

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 9.38 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

1.402.50Cards shown to them

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 1.94 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

2.804.63Cards in their matches

Man City: 5 measured matches; league 3.88 from 100 club appearances.

Burnley: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match1 of 20 · 21 of 24
Goals scored2 of 20 · 10 of 24
Goals conceded7 of 20 · 22 of 24
Both scored %9 of 20 · 2 of 24
Over 2.5 %9 of 20 · 7 of 24
Clean sheet %6 of 20 · 16 of 24
Match corners5 of 20 · 21 of 24
Match cards16 of 20 · 4 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Man City

Premier League 2026-27. Showing 5 venue-qualified results from 5 selected scored matches; 5 available.

WWWWW
Points per match
3.005 measured matches
Scored per match
2.605 measured matches
Both teams scored
60%3 of 5 measured matches
Match corners
10.405 measured matches
Match cards
2.805 measured matches
  • Sun, 20 Sept 2026 · v SunderlandW 5–3
  • Sun, 13 Sept 2026 · at Man UnitedW 1–0
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v CoventryW 1–0
  • Fri, 28 Aug 2026 · at Crystal PalaceW 4–1
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · v BournemouthW 2–1

Burnley

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

WDLDLDLLD
Points per match
0.789 measured matches
Scored per match
1.449 measured matches
Both teams scored
89%8 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
9.138 measured matches
Match cards
4.638 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at WatfordW 4–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v DerbyD 1–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at SwanseaL 1–3
  • Tue, 8 Sept 2026 · at WrexhamD 1–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v Bristol CityL 1–2
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v MiddlesbroughD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at NorwichL 1–4
  • Sun, 23 Aug 2026 · at West BromL 1–3
  • Sun, 16 Aug 2026 · v West HamD 2–2

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Man City: 10 wins. Draws: 0. Burnley: 0 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.5035 goals in 10 meetings
Over 1.5
90%9 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
60%6 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
50%5 of 10 meetings
Both scored
30%3 of 10 meetings
Man City clean sheets
70%7 of 10 meetings
Burnley clean sheets
0%0 of 10 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.