Skip to content

Burnley v Bristol City, EFL Championship, Sat, 5 Sept 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Matchday 5. Sat, 5 Sept 2026

12Full time, half-time 0–0

Bristol City won by 1 goal.

LDLDWLeague form, oldest to newestWLLWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Turf Moor. Photo: Adam Haworth, CC BY 2.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Burnley have 2 scored home results and Bristol City 2 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Burnley at home: 1.00 points per match (2 measured matches); Bristol City away: 2.00 points per match (2 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Burnley scored 1.50 per home match (2 measured matches); Bristol City scored 2.50 away (2). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.47 per club appearance across 102 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 4 pooled club appearances (100.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Burnley: 4 wins; Bristol City: 0 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half12

The match in numbers

BurnleyBristol City
  • 8Shots15
  • 2Shots on target4
  • 0.26xG1.06
  • 5Corners8
  • 13Fouls7
  • 3Yellow cards0
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Burnley

xG 0.26
  • Shots8
  • On target2
  • Goals1

25% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Bristol City

xG 1.06
  • Shots15
  • On target4
  • Goals2

27% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Burnley wins
0
Draws
0
Bristol City wins
Goals / meeting
2.00
8 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Burnley clean sheets
50%
2 of 4 meetings
Bristol City clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.75
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.50
4 with card data
  1. Burnley v Bristol CitySat, 29 Mar 2025 · EFL Championship 2024-251–0HT 1–0
  2. Bristol City v BurnleySat, 23 Nov 2024 · EFL Championship 2024-250–1HT 0–1
  3. Bristol City v BurnleySat, 29 Apr 2023 · EFL Championship 2022-231–2HT 0–1
  4. Burnley v Bristol CitySat, 17 Sept 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-232–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Burnley at home, Bristol City away
  • 100%
    Both teams scored
    League 67%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 100%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 79%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 65%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 62%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 43%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 34%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 10%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 9%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.85
    4 + 5 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 79%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 20%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 40%
    4 + 5 matches
  • 9.6
    Corners per match
    League 10.60
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 59%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 49%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 3.5
    Cards per match
    League 3.92
    4 + 4 matches
  • 38%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 48%
    4 + 4 matches
  • 25%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    4 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Burnley at home, Bristol City away
Burnley (home)Bristol City (away)
22Position11
DDLDLast 5, oldest to newestDWWLD
4Played5
0.75Points per match1.60
0%Win %40%
1.25Scored / match1.80
1.50Conceded / match1.80
2.75Avg total goals3.60
100%Both scored100%
0%Clean sheets0%
0%Failed to score0%
0.92xG for1.65
1.34xG against1.46

Half by half

BurnleyBristol City
  • 0.251st half scored / match0.60
  • 0.501st half conceded / match0.60
  • 1.002nd half scored / match1.20
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match1.20
  • 25%Leading at half-time20%
  • 75%1st half over 0.580%
  • 0%1st half over 1.540%
  • 100%2nd half over 0.580%
  • 50%2nd half over 1.580%
  • 0%Scored in both halves40%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Burnley at home, Bristol City away, this season.

Goals

BurnleyBristol City
  • 1.25Scored / match1.80
  • 1.50Conceded / match1.80
  • 2.75Match total / match3.60
  • 100%Scored 1+100%
  • 25%Scored 2+60%
  • 100%Conceded 1+100%
  • 50%Conceded 2+40%
  • 100%Match over 1.5100%
  • 50%Match over 2.580%
  • 25%Match over 3.560%

Shots and xG

BurnleyBristol City
  • 10.75Shots for15.50
  • 13.25Shots against11.00
  • 3.25On target for5.75
  • 3.50On target against3.25
  • 12%Shot conversion13%
  • 0.92xG for1.65
  • 1.34xG against1.46

Corners

BurnleyBristol City
  • 4.75Corners for4.50
  • 5.25Corners against4.75
  • 10.00Match total9.25
  • 75%Over 7.550%
  • 75%Over 8.550%
  • 75%Over 9.550%
  • 50%Over 10.525%
  • 25%Over 11.525%

Cards

BurnleyBristol City
  • 2.50Cards for0.75
  • 2.00Cards against1.75
  • 4.50Match total2.50
  • 100%Over 2.550%
  • 75%Over 3.50%
  • 50%Over 4.50%
  • 25%Over 5.50%
  • 11.25Fouls committed11.75
Referee this season
G Ward
Matches
4
Cards / match
3.25
4 matches
Over 3.5 cards
50%
4 matches
Over 4.5 cards
50%
4 matches
Fouls / match
19.25
4 matches

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
9Millwall9114
10West Brom9114
11Bristol City9-114
12Charlton9-313
13Blackburn9112
20Watford9-78
21Cardiff9-37
22Burnley9-47
23Derby9-76
24Preston9-84
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.