Skip to content
Club comparison

Rotherhamv Middlesbrough

EFL League Two 2026-27 and EFL Championship 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.00Points a match2.00
1.20Scored a match1.89
1.60Conceded1.33

Rotherham

Middlesbrough

Selected season records

Rotherham: EFL League Two 2026-27, 10 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Middlesbrough: EFL Championship 2026-27, 9 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

109Played

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.002.00Points per match: second club better

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 1.32 from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.35 from 212 club appearances.

20%56%Win %: second club better

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 32% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 35% from 212 club appearances.

40%33%Draw %

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 35% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 30% from 212 club appearances.

Goals

1.201.89Scored per match: second club better

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

1.601.33Conceded per match: second club better

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 1.24 from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 1.42 from 212 club appearances.

10%22%Clean sheet %: second club better

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

20%0%Failed to score %: second club better

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 28% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 20% from 212 club appearances.

70%78%Both scored %

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 53% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 67% from 212 club appearances.

50%67%Over 2.5 goals %

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 43% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 62% from 212 club appearances.

Halves

10%56%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 26% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 32% from 212 club appearances.

80%78%First-half goal %

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 66% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 79% from 212 club appearances.

70%89%Second-half goal %

Rotherham: 10 measured matches; league 76% from 228 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 9 measured matches; league 78% from 212 club appearances.

Shots and xG

12.4417.50Shots: second club better

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 13.00 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 13.47 from 190 club appearances.

3.785.13Shots on target: second club better

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 4.03 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 4.29 from 190 club appearances.

1.431.95xG for: second club better

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

1.191.14xG against: second club better

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 1.30 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.40 from 190 club appearances.

Corners and cards

3.895.75Corners for: second club better

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

4.895.13Corners against: first club better

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 5.05 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 5.30 from 190 club appearances.

8.7810.88Corners in their matches

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 10.11 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 10.60 from 190 club appearances.

1.891.00Cards shown to them

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 2.04 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 1.96 from 190 club appearances.

4.002.75Cards in their matches

Rotherham: 9 measured matches; league 4.09 from 204 club appearances.

Middlesbrough: 8 measured matches; league 3.92 from 190 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match20 of 24 · 2 of 24
Goals scored13 of 24 · 3 of 24
Goals conceded21 of 24 · 9 of 24
Both scored %3 of 24 · 4 of 24
Over 2.5 %5 of 24 · 7 of 24
Clean sheet %20 of 24 · 8 of 24
Match corners22 of 24 · 9 of 24
Match cards11 of 24 · 24 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Rotherham

EFL League Two 2026-27. Showing 10 venue-qualified results from 10 selected scored matches; 10 available.

LLDWDLDWDL
Points per match
1.0010 measured matches
Scored per match
1.2010 measured matches
Both teams scored
70%7 of 10 measured matches
Match corners
8.789 measured matches
Match cards
4.009 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v GillinghamL 1–4
  • Sat, 3 Oct 2026 · at ExeterL 0–1
  • Sat, 26 Sept 2026 · v CreweD 1–1
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at NorthamptonW 1–0
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v SalfordD 3–3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at Bristol RvsL 0–1
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at TranmereD 2–2
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v ChesterfieldW 2–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v YorkD 1–1
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at CheltenhamL 1–2

Middlesbrough

EFL Championship 2026-27. Showing 9 venue-qualified results from 9 selected scored matches; 9 available.

WDDWWDWLW
Points per match
2.009 measured matches
Scored per match
1.899 measured matches
Both teams scored
78%7 of 9 measured matches
Match corners
10.888 measured matches
Match cards
2.758 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v WolvesW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at BirminghamD 2–2
  • Tue, 15 Sept 2026 · v MillwallD 2–2
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · v NorwichW 4–3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at QPRW 1–0
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · at BurnleyD 1–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v West BromW 3–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at BlackburnL 1–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v LincolnW 2–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Rotherham: 3 wins. Draws: 3. Middlesbrough: 2 wins.

Goals per meeting
1.6313 goals in 8 meetings
Over 1.5
50%4 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
38%3 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
0%0 of 8 meetings
Both scored
38%3 of 8 meetings
Rotherham clean sheets
63%5 of 8 meetings
Middlesbrough clean sheets
25%2 of 8 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.