Skip to content

Middlesbrough v Rotherham, EFL Championship, Sat, 20 Jan 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Sat, 20 Jan 2024

11Full time, half-time 0–0

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DDLWWLeague form, oldest to newestLLDLW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Riverside Stadium. Photo: Arne Müseler / arne-mueseler.com / Original source, CC BY-SA 3.0 de, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Middlesbrough have 13 scored home results and Rotherham 13 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Middlesbrough at home: 1.46 points per match (13 measured matches); Rotherham away: 0.23 points per match (13 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Middlesbrough scored 1.08 per home match (13 measured matches); Rotherham scored 0.62 away (13). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.37 per club appearance across 652 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 10 of 26 pooled club appearances (38.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 7. Middlesbrough: 2 wins; Rotherham: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half11

The match in numbers

MiddlesbroughRotherham
  • 15Shots6
  • 3Shots on target2
  • 13Corners2
  • 8Fouls8
  • 1Yellow cards3
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Middlesbrough

  • Shots15
  • On target3
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 33% of those scored.

Rotherham

  • Shots6
  • On target2
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Middlesbrough wins
2
Draws
3
Rotherham wins
Goals / meeting
1.57
11 goals in 7 meetings
Both scored
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Over 1.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
43%
3 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 7 meetings
Middlesbrough clean sheets
29%
2 of 7 meetings
Rotherham clean sheets
71%
5 of 7 meetings
Corners / meeting
13.00
7 with corner data
Cards / meeting
2.29
7 with card data
  1. Rotherham v MiddlesbroughTue, 26 Dec 2023 · EFL Championship 2023-241–0HT 0–0
  2. Rotherham v MiddlesbroughMon, 1 May 2023 · EFL Championship 2022-231–0HT 0–0
  3. Middlesbrough v RotherhamSat, 17 Sept 2022 · EFL Championship 2022-230–0HT 0–0
  4. Rotherham v MiddlesbroughWed, 21 Apr 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-211–2HT 1–1
  5. Middlesbrough v RotherhamWed, 27 Jan 2021 · EFL Championship 2020-210–3HT 0–1
  6. Rotherham v MiddlesbroughSun, 5 May 2019 · EFL Championship 2018-191–2HT 0–2
  7. Middlesbrough v RotherhamTue, 23 Oct 2018 · EFL Championship 2018-190–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Middlesbrough at home, Rotherham away
  • 41%
    Both teams scored
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 96%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 85%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 75%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 48%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 28%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 28%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.68
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 69%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 44%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 36%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 10.5
    Corners per match
    League 10.65
    23 + 23 matches
  • 67%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 71%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 59%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 59%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 43%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 48%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 3.6
    Cards per match
    League 4.04
    23 + 23 matches
  • 50%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 58%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 24%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Middlesbrough at home, Rotherham away
Middlesbrough (home)Rotherham (away)
8Position24
DWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLL
23Played23
1.48Points per match0.17
43%Win %0%
1.30Scored / match0.57
1.13Conceded / match2.65
2.43Avg total goals3.22
44%Both scored39%
35%Clean sheets4%
26%Failed to score61%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

MiddlesbroughRotherham
  • 0.611st half scored / match0.22
  • 0.611st half conceded / match1.48
  • 0.702nd half scored / match0.35
  • 0.522nd half conceded / match1.17
  • 30%Leading at half-time4%
  • 65%1st half over 0.578%
  • 35%1st half over 1.552%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.583%
  • 35%2nd half over 1.552%
  • 30%Scored in both halves13%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Middlesbrough at home, Rotherham away, this season.

Goals

MiddlesbroughRotherham
  • 1.30Scored / match0.57
  • 1.13Conceded / match2.65
  • 2.43Match total / match3.22
  • 74%Scored 1+39%
  • 35%Scored 2+13%
  • 65%Conceded 1+96%
  • 35%Conceded 2+83%
  • 78%Match over 1.591%
  • 35%Match over 2.561%
  • 22%Match over 3.535%

Shots and xG

MiddlesbroughRotherham
  • 14.22Shots for7.43
  • 10.65Shots against16.48
  • 5.09On target for2.04
  • 3.87On target against6.74
  • 9%Shot conversion8%

Corners

MiddlesbroughRotherham
  • 6.96Corners for3.09
  • 4.57Corners against6.48
  • 11.52Match total9.57
  • 83%Over 7.570%
  • 74%Over 8.561%
  • 74%Over 9.544%
  • 57%Over 10.530%
  • 57%Over 11.526%

Cards

MiddlesbroughRotherham
  • 1.61Cards for2.00
  • 2.13Cards against1.43
  • 3.74Match total3.43
  • 78%Over 2.561%
  • 61%Over 3.539%
  • 22%Over 4.526%
  • 17%Over 5.513%
  • 11.35Fouls committed12.35
Referee this season
D Bond
Matches
13
Cards / match
3.69
13 matches
Over 3.5 cards
46%
13 matches
Over 4.5 cards
31%
13 matches
Fouls / match
20.31
13 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
6Norwich461573
7Hull46870
8Middlesbrough46969
9Coventry461164
10Preston46-1163
22Birmingham46-1550
23Huddersfield46-2945
24Rotherham46-5227
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL Championship matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.