Skip to content
Club comparison

Stevenagev Barnsley

EFL League One 2026-27 and EFL League One 2026-27. Every scored result stored in the selected seasons.

All venues, selected source

1.50Points a match1.00
1.50Scored a match1.00
1.00Conceded1.88

Stevenage

Barnsley

Selected season records

Stevenage: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 scored matches (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Barnsley: EFL League One 2026-27, 8 (Sat, 15 Aug 2026 to Sat, 10 Oct 2026). Each league baseline pools exact counts and metric samples across measured club appearances in that source.

Results

88Played

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league measurement unavailable.

1.501.00Points per match: first club better

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 1.34 from 204 club appearances.

38%25%Win %: first club better

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 34% from 204 club appearances.

38%25%Draw %

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 31% from 204 club appearances.

Goals

1.501.00Scored per match: first club better

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

1.001.88Conceded per match: first club better

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 1.44 from 204 club appearances.

25%13%Clean sheet %: first club better

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

25%38%Failed to score %: first club better

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 24% from 204 club appearances.

63%63%Both scored %

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 61% from 204 club appearances.

50%63%Over 2.5 goals %

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 55% from 204 club appearances.

Halves

13%25%Leading at half-time %: second club better

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 27% from 204 club appearances.

25%63%First-half goal %

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 65% from 204 club appearances.

88%88%Second-half goal %

Stevenage: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Barnsley: 8 measured matches; league 82% from 204 club appearances.

Shots and xG

10.5717.00Shots: second club better

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 13.17 from 180 club appearances.

3.864.43Shots on target: second club better

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 4.21 from 180 club appearances.

1.031.34xG for: second club better

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

0.981.47xG against: first club better

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 1.36 from 180 club appearances.

Corners and cards

4.148.29Corners for: second club better

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

4.864.71Corners against: second club better

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 5.36 from 180 club appearances.

9.0013.00Corners in their matches

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 10.72 from 180 club appearances.

2.002.71Cards shown to them

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 1.89 from 180 club appearances.

3.575.43Cards in their matches

Stevenage: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Barnsley: 7 measured matches; league 3.78 from 180 club appearances.

Ranks in each selected source

Same source, venue and cutoff as the figures above. Equal observed values share a rank; clubs without that measurement are excluded.

Points per match9 of 24 · 18 of 24
Goals scored11 of 24 · 19 of 24
Goals conceded2 of 24 · 20 of 24
Both scored %11 of 24 · 11 of 24
Over 2.5 %14 of 24 · 9 of 24
Clean sheet %9 of 24 · 14 of 24
Match corners22 of 24 · 1 of 24
Match cards15 of 24 · 1 of 24

Last 10, with the sample shown

Each club's latest 10 scored matches in its selected competition-season and date cutoff are chosen first. Home or away shows that venue's subset of the same window.

Stevenage

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

WLWWDDLD
Points per match
1.508 measured matches
Scored per match
1.508 measured matches
Both teams scored
63%5 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
9.007 measured matches
Match cards
3.577 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · v WiganW 1–0
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · at Leyton OrientL 0–1
  • Thu, 10 Sept 2026 · v LutonW 2–1
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · at BarnsleyW 5–1
  • Tue, 1 Sept 2026 · at PeterboroD 0–0
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · v DoncasterD 2–2
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · v OxfordL 1–2
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · at BurtonD 1–1

Barnsley

EFL League One 2026-27. Showing 8 venue-qualified results from 8 selected scored matches; 8 available.

LDLLWWDL
Points per match
1.008 measured matches
Scored per match
1.008 measured matches
Both teams scored
63%5 of 8 measured matches
Match corners
13.007 measured matches
Match cards
5.437 measured matches
  • Sat, 10 Oct 2026 · at StockportL 1–3
  • Sat, 19 Sept 2026 · v LeicesterD 1–1
  • Sat, 12 Sept 2026 · at PlymouthL 0–3
  • Sat, 5 Sept 2026 · v StevenageL 1–5
  • Wed, 2 Sept 2026 · v BlackpoolW 2–1
  • Sat, 29 Aug 2026 · at Leyton OrientW 3–1
  • Sat, 22 Aug 2026 · at DoncasterD 0–0
  • Sat, 15 Aug 2026 · v BromleyL 0–1

When they met

Pair predictions and head-to-head hub

7 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings across all stored competitions. Clean sheets count each club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

Stevenage: 5 wins. Draws: 0. Barnsley: 2 wins.

Goals per meeting
3.0021 goals in 7 meetings
Over 1.5
71%5 of 7 meetings
Over 2.5
71%5 of 7 meetings
Over 3.5
29%2 of 7 meetings
Both scored
57%4 of 7 meetings
Stevenage clean sheets
43%3 of 7 meetings
Barnsley clean sheets
0%0 of 7 meetings

Historical frequencies describe the selected stored sample. Current source updates are not implied by a date selector.

More statistics

How to read these figures

The full definitions are in the glossary and the methodology.

What is a sample?
The number of matches behind a figure. A percentage or an average is counted only over matches that have that measurement stored, and a figure from a handful of matches is marked as a small sample.
What is a rate?
The share of measured matches in which something happened, such as both teams scoring. It describes the matches counted and is not a forecast.
Why can two tables differ?
Season views count one competition-season. Last 5, 10 and 20 windows follow each club across stored seasons in its competition, and a home or away filter applies after the window is chosen.
Is a missing figure counted as zero?
No. A missing measurement is left out of that figure's sample and is never treated as zero.

Clubs, leagues and tools

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.