Skip to content

Stevenage v Barnsley, EFL League One, Tue, 9 Apr 2024: statistics and head to head

2023-24. Tue, 9 Apr 2024

21Full time, half-time 1–1

Stevenage won by 1 goal.

LWLDWLeague form, oldest to newestLDLLD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Broadhall Way. Photo: Whittlepedia, CC BY-SA 3.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Stevenage have 20 scored home results and Barnsley 20 scored away results stored in 2023-24. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Stevenage at home: 1.60 points per match (20 measured matches); Barnsley away: 2.10 points per match (20 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Stevenage scored 1.10 per home match (20 measured matches); Barnsley scored 1.95 away (20). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.28 per club appearance across 998 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 21 of 40 pooled club appearances (52.5%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 1. Stevenage: 0 wins; Barnsley: 1 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half11
Second half10

The match in numbers

StevenageBarnsley
  • 18Shots10
  • 8Shots on target2
  • 10Corners7
  • 11Fouls11
  • 2Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Stevenage

  • Shots18
  • On target8
  • Goals2

44% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Barnsley

  • Shots10
  • On target2
  • Goals1

20% of shots on target, 50% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

1 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Stevenage wins
0
Draws
1
Barnsley wins
Goals / meeting
3.00
3 goals in 1 meeting · small sample
Both scored
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 1.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 2.5
100%
1 of 1 meeting · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Stevenage clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Barnsley clean sheets
0%
0 of 1 meeting · small sample
Corners / meeting
5.00
1 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.00
1 with card data · small sample
  1. Barnsley v StevenageSat, 23 Dec 2023 · EFL League One 2023-242–1HT 1–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Stevenage at home, Barnsley away
  • 59%
    Both teams scored
    League 51%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 91%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 72%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 74%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 52%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 33%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 13%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.58
    23 + 23 matches
  • 80%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 72%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 39%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 31%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 11.4
    Corners per match
    League 10.31
    23 + 23 matches
  • 83%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 67%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 65%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 56%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 57%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 45%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 4.13
    23 + 23 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 60%
    23 + 23 matches
  • 37%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 40%
    23 + 23 matches

Stored season context, 2023-24

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2023-24

Stevenage at home, Barnsley away
Stevenage (home)Barnsley (away)
9Position6
LDWLWLast 5, oldest to newestWLLLL
23Played23
1.65Points per match1.83
43%Win %52%
1.17Scored / match1.91
0.83Conceded / match1.35
2.00Avg total goals3.26
44%Both scored74%
48%Clean sheets22%
26%Failed to score4%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

StevenageBarnsley
  • 0.741st half scored / match0.83
  • 0.351st half conceded / match0.70
  • 0.432nd half scored / match1.09
  • 0.482nd half conceded / match0.65
  • 43%Leading at half-time35%
  • 70%1st half over 0.591%
  • 30%1st half over 1.548%
  • 61%2nd half over 0.591%
  • 30%2nd half over 1.552%
  • 22%Scored in both halves35%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Stevenage at home, Barnsley away, this season.

Goals

StevenageBarnsley
  • 1.17Scored / match1.91
  • 0.83Conceded / match1.35
  • 2.00Match total / match3.26
  • 74%Scored 1+96%
  • 35%Scored 2+61%
  • 52%Conceded 1+78%
  • 22%Conceded 2+44%
  • 52%Match over 1.591%
  • 39%Match over 2.565%
  • 22%Match over 3.544%

Shots and xG

StevenageBarnsley
  • 13.04Shots for13.78
  • 8.96Shots against14.30
  • 4.61On target for4.30
  • 2.57On target against4.65
  • 9%Shot conversion14%

Corners

StevenageBarnsley
  • 7.09Corners for4.96
  • 4.48Corners against6.17
  • 11.57Match total11.13
  • 83%Over 7.591%
  • 78%Over 8.587%
  • 74%Over 9.557%
  • 61%Over 10.552%
  • 48%Over 11.548%

Cards

StevenageBarnsley
  • 1.65Cards for2.48
  • 2.74Cards against1.65
  • 4.39Match total4.13
  • 78%Over 2.578%
  • 57%Over 3.565%
  • 35%Over 4.539%
  • 26%Over 5.526%
  • 11.04Fouls committed10.65
Referee this season
D Bourne
Matches
9
Cards / match
3.67
9 matches
Over 3.5 cards
67%
9 matches
Over 4.5 cards
33%
9 matches
Fouls / match
20.22
9 matches

The table, 2023-24

#ClubPGDPts
4Peterboro462884
5Oxford462377
6Barnsley461876
7Lincoln462574
8Blackpool461773
9Stevenage461171
10Wigan46770
11Wycombe46565
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for EFL League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.