Skip to content
USA & Canada · 2026In season

Major League SoccerGoals

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Major League Soccer 2026 matches average 3.25 goals; 64% had three or more and 64% saw both teams score.

Stored season status

419 of 514 identified stored fixtures for 2026 are marked finished (81.5%). This covers the whole stored season and all venues; table period, round and date filters do not change these counts.

Marked finished
419
Scheduled
91
Postponed
4
Cancelled
0
Other or missing
0

Paired full-time scores: 419 of 419 marked-finished fixtures have two usable nonnegative whole-number scores, including 0–0. Status counts follow the stored labels; unrecognized labels remain Other.

These counts describe the restored snapshot; current updates are not connected. The official schedule may contain additional fixtures.

Most goals scored per match

  1. 2.43Goals scored per matchInter Miami28 matches
  2. 2.18Goals scored per matchVancouver Whitecaps28 matches
  3. 2.15Goals scored per matchFC Cincinnati27 matches
Goals scored per match, every clubAverage 1.62
Inter Miami2.43
Vancouver Whitecaps2.18
FC Cincinnati2.15
Nashville SC2.11
Philadelphia Union2.00
FC Dallas1.86
Portland Timbers1.82
Chicago Fire1.82
Orlando City1.82
San Jose Earthquakes1.79
Charlotte1.79
St. Louis City1.78
San Diego FC1.71
New England Revolution1.61
Los Angeles FC1.52
New York City1.50
Minnesota United1.50
Columbus Crew1.46
Real Salt Lake1.46
Toronto FC1.46
Colorado Rapids1.39
New York Red Bulls1.36
Seattle Sounders1.36
Los Angeles Galaxy1.32
Houston Dynamo1.29
Austin FC1.29
DC United1.26
CF Montreal1.25
Sporting Kansas City1.25
Atlanta Utd1.18

Full table

Statistical comparison table
Club
FC Cincinnati272.152.414.5678%100%93%74%67%48%7%15%85%63%93%67%
Inter Miami282.431.794.2179%96%93%79%64%36%18%7%93%71%82%68%
Orlando City281.822.364.1868%100%89%75%57%54%14%18%82%57%86%61%
Portland Timbers281.821.933.7579%100%96%75%50%29%4%18%82%54%96%64%
Sporting Kansas City281.252.433.6864%100%96%79%46%25%4%32%68%39%96%68%
Philadelphia Union282.001.613.6168%93%82%68%46%32%21%18%82%54%79%50%
San Diego FC281.711.823.5457%100%79%68%54%36%25%18%82%50%75%54%
FC Dallas281.861.613.4664%89%75%68%50%36%21%25%75%64%79%46%
Toronto FC281.461.863.3279%93%89%68%32%25%11%18%82%43%89%54%
Minnesota United281.501.823.3271%93%79%64%43%25%18%18%82%43%82%54%
Vancouver Whitecaps282.181.073.2550%96%82%61%39%29%39%14%86%57%61%29%
CF Montreal281.252.003.2554%96%82%64%36%18%14%36%64%36%86%61%
Chicago Fire281.821.433.2571%96%86%75%36%18%25%7%93%57%75%39%
San Jose Earthquakes281.791.433.2164%96%79%57%50%29%25%14%86%50%75%32%
New York Red Bulls281.361.863.2161%96%82%57%39%25%14%29%71%32%86%57%
Charlotte281.791.433.2168%93%79%68%43%21%18%21%79%61%82%36%
Columbus Crew281.461.643.1171%96%89%71%36%18%18%14%86%54%82%54%
Real Salt Lake281.461.643.1168%100%93%68%29%11%11%21%79%43%89%57%
Austin FC281.291.823.1168%93%86%68%36%18%18%21%79%39%82%54%
St. Louis City271.781.333.1170%100%89%56%41%19%15%15%85%52%85%33%
New England Revolution281.611.393.0061%96%82%71%25%14%18%25%75%46%82%36%
DC United271.261.702.9659%85%74%59%37%15%22%33%67%37%78%48%
Los Angeles Galaxy281.321.572.8975%96%89%64%29%11%14%14%86%36%86%46%
Atlanta Utd281.181.712.8964%93%82%61%39%14%11%32%68%43%89%57%
Nashville SC282.110.792.8946%89%68%61%43%25%46%18%82%64%54%25%
New York City281.501.362.8668%96%86%54%25%14%18%18%82%39%82%39%
Colorado Rapids281.391.392.7946%96%64%46%32%25%32%25%75%32%68%43%
Seattle Sounders281.361.252.6157%93%75%46%25%14%29%21%79%36%71%36%
Los Angeles FC291.521.072.5945%90%69%48%35%14%45%21%79%41%55%31%
Houston Dynamo281.291.212.5039%93%64%39%21%14%39%29%71%39%61%36%

Hover or tap a value for its sample size. Greyed values are based on fewer than 3 matches (small sample).

More from Major League Soccer

The table, the fixture list and every finished match for this competition.

Season statistics

Rates and rankings counted from this season's stored matches.

Other seasons

Every stored season of Major League Soccer.

Estimates and trends

Labelled prototype estimates and the rates behind them.

Across competitions

Every stored competition, table and tournament.

Terms and method

What the labels mean and how the figures are made.

Clubs, teams and where to watch

Club pages carry form, fixtures and season figures.

Statistics only, not advice. Not affiliated with any league, club or governing body.