Skip to content

Airdrie Utd v Queen of Sth, Scottish League One, Sat, 14 Nov 2026: statistics and head to head

2026-27, Round 15. Sat, 14 Nov 2026

vKick-off 15:00 UTC
LWWWDLeague form, oldest to newestDLLWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Airdrie Utd have 5 scored home results and Queen of Sth 5 scored away results stored in 2026-27. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Airdrie Utd at home: 1.60 points per match (5 measured matches); Queen of Sth away: 0.60 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Airdrie Utd scored 0.80 per home match (5 measured matches); Queen of Sth scored 0.80 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.40 per club appearance across 98 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 10 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 5. Airdrie Utd: 0 wins; Queen of Sth: 3 wins; draws: 2.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

There will be no minute-by-minute timeline here: goal times, cards and substitutions are not stored in our records.

How each side turns shots into goals

Stored whole-season rates per match, Airdrie Utd at home and Queen of Sth away.

Airdrie Utd at home

  • Shots per match8.2
  • On target per match4.2
  • Goals per match0.8

Queen of Sth away

  • Shots per match5.8
  • On target per match3.3
  • Goals per match0.8

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prototype model, not yet validatedFrom 49 league matches, 2026-27

How the numbers lean

An estimate from this season's league scoring only. A historical reconstruction is available; there is no record of these estimates published before kickoff. Scoring probabilities use the same normalised zero-to-seven goal grid.

Expected goals, Airdrie Utd
2.00
Expected goals, Queen of Sth
0.87
Most likely score
2-0 (11%)
Three or more goals
55%
Both clubs score
50%
Airdrie Utd score at least once
87%
Queen of Sth score at least once
58%
Season sample
10 and 10 matches

Play it a thousand times

Each run draws a score from the two expected-goals figures. It shows how widely one estimate can land, and adds nothing the model does not already assume.

Airdrie Utd win–
Draw–
Queen of Sth win–

Nothing has run yet.

Chance of each score from zero to seven goals per club, normalised within this grid. Rows are Airdrie Utd goals, columns are Queen of Sth goals. The outlined cell is the most likely.
01234567
06%5%2%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
111%10%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
211%10%4%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
38%7%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
44%3%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
52%1%1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
61%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%
7under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%under 1%

Method. Independent Poisson. Each club's goals scored and conceded per match this season are set against the league average, then scaled by the league's home average (1.61 goals) and away average (1.18 goals).

Sample. Airdrie Utd 10 matches, Queen of Sth 10, the league 49, all 2026-27, read before kick-off. One unusual result moves a small sample a long way.

Left out. Line-ups, injuries, rest days, shot quality and earlier seasons. The historical reconstruction is separate from a record published before kickoff. How the model works.

Goal, corner and card probabilities

Snapshot cutoff 2026-10-18T11:08:20.574Z · 9 full days old. Based on this league’s season results. Both clubs share this league-wide baseline.

Version preceding-paired-rate-beta11-1. Each probability is (preceding over-count + 1) / (measured pairs + 2). At least 40 complete match records are required. Filters include fixtures with measured values.

Full-time goals · 49 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
1.574.5%25.5%
2.558.8%41.2%
3.527.5%72.5%
4.515.7%84.3%

First-half goals · 49 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.566.7%33.3%
1.527.5%72.5%
2.511.8%88.2%
3.55.9%94.1%

Corners · 44 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
8.565.2%34.8%
9.543.5%56.5%
10.532.6%67.4%

Yellow + red card events · 44 measured pairs

LineOverUnder
0.593.5%6.5%
1.589.1%10.9%
2.580.4%19.6%
3.576.1%23.9%
4.558.7%41.3%
5.534.8%65.2%
6.521.7%78.3%

Cards count stored yellow plus red events, not booking points. Half-time figures use measured half-time scores. This baseline uses recorded league results. Historical testing and coverage limits are documented in the methodology.

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

5 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Airdrie Utd wins
2
Draws
3
Queen of Sth wins
Goals / meeting
4.00
20 goals in 5 meetings
Both scored
100%
5 of 5 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
5 of 5 meetings
Over 2.5
80%
4 of 5 meetings
Over 3.5
60%
3 of 5 meetings
Airdrie Utd clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Queen of Sth clean sheets
0%
0 of 5 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.20
5 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.80
5 with card data
  1. Queen of Sth v Airdrie UtdSat, 5 Sept 2026 · Scottish League One 2026-272–1HT 0–1
  2. Airdrie Utd v Queen of SthSat, 29 Apr 2023 · Scottish League One 2022-231–3HT 0–2
  3. Queen of Sth v Airdrie UtdSat, 4 Mar 2023 · Scottish League One 2022-233–2HT 2–0
  4. Airdrie Utd v Queen of SthSat, 8 Oct 2022 · Scottish League One 2022-233–3HT 2–2
  5. Queen of Sth v Airdrie UtdSat, 13 Aug 2022 · Scottish League One 2022-231–1HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Airdrie Utd at home, Queen of Sth away
  • 50%
    Both teams scored
    League 45%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 90%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 59%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 40%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 30%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 3.1
    Avg total goals
    League 2.80
    5 + 5 matches
  • 60%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 67%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 40%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    5 + 5 matches
  • 8.1
    Corners per match
    League 9.09
    5 + 4 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 66%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 30%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 43%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 20%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 32%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 5.7
    Cards per match
    League 4.68
    5 + 4 matches
  • 88%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 77%
    5 + 4 matches
  • 55%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 59%
    5 + 4 matches

Stored season context, 2026-27

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2026-27

Airdrie Utd at home, Queen of Sth away
Airdrie Utd (home)Queen of Sth (away)
5Position6
DLDWWLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLW
5Played5
1.60Points per match0.60
40%Win %20%
0.80Scored / match0.80
0.80Conceded / match3.80
1.60Avg total goals4.60
40%Both scored60%
60%Clean sheets20%
20%Failed to score20%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Airdrie UtdQueen of Sth
  • 0.201st half scored / match0.40
  • 0.401st half conceded / match1.80
  • 0.602nd half scored / match0.40
  • 0.402nd half conceded / match2.00
  • 20%Leading at half-time0%
  • 40%1st half over 0.580%
  • 20%1st half over 1.560%
  • 60%2nd half over 0.5100%
  • 40%2nd half over 1.560%
  • 0%Scored in both halves0%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Airdrie Utd at home, Queen of Sth away, this season.

Goals

Airdrie UtdQueen of Sth
  • 0.80Scored / match0.80
  • 0.80Conceded / match3.80
  • 1.60Match total / match4.60
  • 80%Scored 1+80%
  • 0%Scored 2+0%
  • 40%Conceded 1+80%
  • 20%Conceded 2+80%
  • 40%Match over 1.580%
  • 20%Match over 2.580%
  • 20%Match over 3.560%

Shots and xG

Airdrie UtdQueen of Sth
  • 8.20Shots for5.75
  • 8.00Shots against14.50
  • 4.20On target for3.25
  • 2.60On target against8.50
  • 10%Shot conversion13%

Corners

Airdrie UtdQueen of Sth
  • 3.40Corners for1.50
  • 5.20Corners against6.00
  • 8.60Match total7.50
  • 80%Over 7.550%
  • 60%Over 8.550%
  • 60%Over 9.50%
  • 40%Over 10.50%
  • 0%Over 11.50%

Cards

Airdrie UtdQueen of Sth
  • 3.40Cards for3.25
  • 3.00Cards against1.75
  • 6.40Match total5.00
  • 100%Over 2.575%
  • 100%Over 3.575%
  • 60%Over 4.550%
  • 60%Over 5.550%
  • 16.60Fouls committed11.50

The table, 2026-27

#ClubPGDPts
3East Kilbride10517
4Montrose10-615
5Airdrie Utd10-413
6Queen of Sth10-1610
7East Fife10-39
8Alloa10-49
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.