Skip to content

Airdrie Utd v Raith Rvs, Scottish League One, Sat, 12 Jan 2019: statistics and head to head

2018-19. Sat, 12 Jan 2019

11Full time, half-time 1–0
Raith RvsAway

Draw. Goal margin: 0.

DLLWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLDWD

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Airdrie Utd have 10 scored home results and Raith Rvs 9 scored away results stored in 2018-19. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Airdrie Utd at home: 1.00 points per match (10 measured matches); Raith Rvs away: 1.56 points per match (9 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Airdrie Utd scored 1.40 per home match (10 measured matches); Raith Rvs scored 2.33 away (9). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.52 per club appearance across 198 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 12 of 19 pooled club appearances (63.2%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Airdrie Utd: 0 wins; Raith Rvs: 5 wins; draws: 1.

This fixture has no recorded kickoff time. All results on its calendar date are excluded from this statistical brief.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half10
Second half01

The match in numbers

Airdrie UtdRaith Rvs
  • 7Shots13
  • 4Shots on target5
  • 3Corners6
  • 12Fouls12
  • 3Yellow cards4
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Airdrie Utd

  • Shots7
  • On target4
  • Goals1

57% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Raith Rvs

  • Shots13
  • On target5
  • Goals1

38% of shots on target, 20% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start. This match has no recorded kickoff time, so meetings on its date are excluded.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

0
Airdrie Utd wins
1
Draws
5
Raith Rvs wins
Goals / meeting
3.50
21 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
6 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
67%
4 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Airdrie Utd clean sheets
0%
0 of 6 meetings
Raith Rvs clean sheets
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.17
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.33
6 with card data
  1. Raith Rvs v Airdrie UtdSat, 1 Dec 2018 · Scottish League One 2018-192–0HT 2–0
  2. Airdrie Utd v Raith RvsSat, 25 Aug 2018 · Scottish League One 2018-193–4HT 2–0
  3. Airdrie Utd v Raith RvsSat, 24 Mar 2018 · Scottish League One 2017-181–2HT 0–2
  4. Raith Rvs v Airdrie UtdSat, 10 Feb 2018 · Scottish League One 2017-182–1HT 0–1
  5. Airdrie Utd v Raith RvsSun, 10 Dec 2017 · Scottish League One 2017-182–2HT 2–1
  6. Raith Rvs v Airdrie UtdSat, 23 Sept 2017 · Scottish League One 2017-182–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Airdrie Utd at home, Raith Rvs away
  • 64%
    Both teams scored
    League 59%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 97%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 75%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 83%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 54%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 17%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 16%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.9
    Avg total goals
    League 2.91
    18 + 18 matches
  • 78%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 76%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 10.2
    Corners per match
    League 10.09
    18 + 18 matches
  • 78%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 69%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 42%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3.4
    Cards per match
    League 3.36
    18 + 18 matches
  • 44%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 45%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 22%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 28%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2018-19

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2018-19

Airdrie Utd at home, Raith Rvs away
Airdrie Utd (home)Raith Rvs (away)
5Position3
WWDLWLast 5, oldest to newestLWDDD
18Played18
1.22Points per match1.28
33%Win %28%
1.22Scored / match1.89
1.06Conceded / match1.61
2.28Avg total goals3.50
33%Both scored94%
33%Clean sheets6%
39%Failed to score0%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Airdrie UtdRaith Rvs
  • 0.561st half scored / match0.89
  • 0.391st half conceded / match0.72
  • 0.672nd half scored / match1.00
  • 0.672nd half conceded / match0.89
  • 33%Leading at half-time39%
  • 67%1st half over 0.589%
  • 22%1st half over 1.550%
  • 72%2nd half over 0.589%
  • 33%2nd half over 1.572%
  • 28%Scored in both halves28%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Airdrie Utd at home, Raith Rvs away, this season.

Goals

Airdrie UtdRaith Rvs
  • 1.22Scored / match1.89
  • 1.06Conceded / match1.61
  • 2.28Match total / match3.50
  • 61%Scored 1+100%
  • 33%Scored 2+56%
  • 67%Conceded 1+94%
  • 22%Conceded 2+50%
  • 50%Match over 1.5100%
  • 33%Match over 2.567%
  • 22%Match over 3.544%

Shots and xG

Airdrie UtdRaith Rvs
  • 10.61Shots for10.83
  • 11.06Shots against9.28
  • 3.78On target for4.83
  • 4.11On target against4.06
  • 12%Shot conversion17%

Corners

Airdrie UtdRaith Rvs
  • 5.33Corners for4.89
  • 6.22Corners against3.94
  • 11.56Match total8.83
  • 94%Over 7.572%
  • 94%Over 8.561%
  • 72%Over 9.528%
  • 44%Over 10.528%
  • 33%Over 11.517%

Cards

Airdrie UtdRaith Rvs
  • 1.17Cards for1.89
  • 1.83Cards against1.83
  • 3.00Match total3.72
  • 72%Over 2.567%
  • 33%Over 3.556%
  • 11%Over 4.533%
  • 6%Over 5.517%
  • 10.67Fouls committed10.39
Referee this season
D Munro
Matches
7
Cards / match
4.29
7 matches
Over 3.5 cards
71%
7 matches
Over 4.5 cards
29%
7 matches
Fouls / match
22.29
7 matches

The table, 2018-19

#ClubPGDPts
1Arbroath362570
2Forfar36763
3Raith Rvs362660
4Montrose36-151
5Airdrie Utd36748
6Dumbarton36046
7East Fife36-746
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League One matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.