Skip to content

Albion Rvs v Stirling, Scottish League Two, Sat, 6 May 2023: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 6 May 2023

20Full time, half-time 0–0
StirlingAway

Albion Rvs won by 2 goals.

WLWLWLeague form, oldest to newestWDWWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Albion Rvs have 17 scored home results and Stirling 17 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Albion Rvs at home: 1.06 points per match (17 measured matches); Stirling away: 1.76 points per match (17 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Albion Rvs scored 1.06 per home match (17 measured matches); Stirling scored 1.47 away (17). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.37 per club appearance across 350 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 17 of 34 pooled club appearances (50.0%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 10. Albion Rvs: 2 wins; Stirling: 4 wins; draws: 4.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half20

The match in numbers

Albion RvsStirling
  • 11Shots4
  • 5Shots on target1
  • 3Corners2
  • 9Fouls9
  • 0Yellow cards1
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Albion Rvs

  • Shots11
  • On target5
  • Goals2

45% of shots on target, 40% of those scored.

Stirling

  • Shots4
  • On target1
  • Goals0

25% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

10 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Albion Rvs wins
4
Draws
4
Stirling wins
Goals / meeting
2.20
22 goals in 10 meetings
Both scored
60%
6 of 10 meetings
Over 1.5
70%
7 of 10 meetings
Over 2.5
30%
3 of 10 meetings
Over 3.5
10%
1 of 10 meetings
Albion Rvs clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Stirling clean sheets
20%
2 of 10 meetings
Corners / meeting
9.90
10 with corner data
Cards / meeting
3.80
10 with card data
  1. Stirling v Albion RvsSat, 4 Mar 2023 · Scottish League Two 2022-233–2HT 2–2
  2. Albion Rvs v StirlingSat, 5 Nov 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–1HT 1–0
  3. Stirling v Albion RvsSat, 3 Sept 2022 · Scottish League Two 2022-231–1HT 0–0
  4. Albion Rvs v StirlingSat, 23 Apr 2022 · Scottish League Two 2021-221–1HT 0–1
  5. Stirling v Albion RvsTue, 22 Mar 2022 · Scottish League Two 2021-220–1HT 0–0
  6. Albion Rvs v StirlingSat, 13 Nov 2021 · Scottish League Two 2021-221–0HT 1–0
  7. Stirling v Albion RvsSat, 28 Aug 2021 · Scottish League Two 2021-222–1HT 0–0
  8. Stirling v Albion RvsTue, 6 Apr 2021 · Scottish League Two 2020-211–1HT 0–1
  9. Albion Rvs v StirlingSat, 28 Nov 2020 · Scottish League Two 2020-210–1HT 0–1
  10. Albion Rvs v StirlingSat, 4 Jan 2020 · Scottish League Two 2019-200–3HT 0–3

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Albion Rvs at home, Stirling away
  • 47%
    Both teams scored
    League 55%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 94%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 96%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 69%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 76%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 44%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 52%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 19%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 31%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 3%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 12%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 2.3
    Avg total goals
    League 2.72
    18 + 18 matches
  • 58%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 73%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 28%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 37%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 9.3
    Corners per match
    League 9.85
    18 + 18 matches
  • 56%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 61%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 42%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 51%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 36%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 44%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 4.3
    Cards per match
    League 4.23
    18 + 18 matches
  • 67%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 62%
    18 + 18 matches
  • 33%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 39%
    18 + 18 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Albion Rvs at home, Stirling away
Albion Rvs (home)Stirling (away)
10Position1
LLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestDWWDL
18Played18
1.17Points per match1.67
33%Win %44%
1.11Scored / match1.39
1.06Conceded / match1.06
2.17Avg total goals2.44
33%Both scored61%
22%Clean sheets22%
44%Failed to score28%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

Albion RvsStirling
  • 0.391st half scored / match0.67
  • 0.281st half conceded / match0.61
  • 0.722nd half scored / match0.72
  • 0.782nd half conceded / match0.44
  • 22%Leading at half-time33%
  • 44%1st half over 0.572%
  • 17%1st half over 1.539%
  • 83%2nd half over 0.572%
  • 44%2nd half over 1.544%
  • 17%Scored in both halves28%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Albion Rvs at home, Stirling away, this season.

Goals

Albion RvsStirling
  • 1.11Scored / match1.39
  • 1.06Conceded / match1.06
  • 2.17Match total / match2.44
  • 56%Scored 1+72%
  • 39%Scored 2+44%
  • 78%Conceded 1+78%
  • 28%Conceded 2+22%
  • 61%Match over 1.578%
  • 39%Match over 2.550%
  • 17%Match over 3.522%

Shots and xG

Albion RvsStirling
  • 9.89Shots for9.61
  • 7.78Shots against8.56
  • 3.83On target for4.50
  • 3.50On target against3.33
  • 11%Shot conversion15%

Corners

Albion RvsStirling
  • 4.61Corners for5.17
  • 4.28Corners against4.44
  • 8.89Match total9.61
  • 72%Over 7.572%
  • 50%Over 8.561%
  • 33%Over 9.550%
  • 28%Over 10.544%
  • 28%Over 11.544%

Cards

Albion RvsStirling
  • 1.78Cards for2.28
  • 2.28Cards against2.22
  • 4.06Match total4.50
  • 83%Over 2.578%
  • 67%Over 3.567%
  • 22%Over 4.544%
  • 17%Over 5.528%
  • 9.00Fouls committed11.33
Referee this season
G Grainger
Matches
3
Cards / match
2.00
3 matches
Over 3.5 cards
33%
3 matches
Over 4.5 cards
0%
3 matches
Fouls / match
19.67
3 matches

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
1Stirling363073
2Dumbarton361062
3Annan Athletic361051
8Bonnyrigg Rose36-1142
9Elgin36-1840
10Albion Rvs36-139
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Scottish League Two matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.