Skip to content

Albirex Niigata v Omiya Ardija, J1 League, Sat, 17 Jun 2017: statistics and head to head

2017. Sat, 17 Jun 2017

12Full time

Omiya Ardija won by 1 goal.

DWWWWLeague form, oldest to newestDLLDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Albirex Niigata have 6 scored home results and Omiya Ardija 6 scored away results stored in 2017. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Albirex Niigata at home: 0.50 points per match (6 measured matches); Omiya Ardija away: 0.17 points per match (6 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Albirex Niigata scored 0.67 per home match (6 measured matches); Omiya Ardija scored 0.50 away (6). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.27 per club appearance across 250 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 12 pooled club appearances (33.3%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 8. Albirex Niigata: 4 wins; Omiya Ardija: 1 wins; draws: 3.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. A complete half-time score is not stored either.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

8 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

4
Albirex Niigata wins
3
Draws
1
Omiya Ardija wins
Goals / meeting
2.38
19 goals in 8 meetings
Both scored
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 1.5
75%
6 of 8 meetings
Over 2.5
50%
4 of 8 meetings
Over 3.5
13%
1 of 8 meetings
Albirex Niigata clean sheets
25%
2 of 8 meetings
Omiya Ardija clean sheets
0%
0 of 8 meetings
Corners / meeting
–
0 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
–
0 with card data · small sample
  1. Omiya Ardija v Albirex NiigataSat, 23 Jul 2016 · J1 League 20161–2
  2. Albirex Niigata v Omiya ArdijaSat, 11 Jun 2016 · J1 League 20161–0
  3. Albirex Niigata v Omiya ArdijaSat, 16 Aug 2014 · J1 League 20142–1
  4. Omiya Ardija v Albirex NiigataSat, 3 May 2014 · J1 League 20142–2
  5. Albirex Niigata v Omiya ArdijaSat, 14 Sept 2013 · J1 League 20131–0
  6. Omiya Ardija v Albirex NiigataSat, 16 Mar 2013 · J1 League 20131–1
  7. Omiya Ardija v Albirex NiigataSat, 20 Oct 2012 · J1 League 20121–1
  8. Albirex Niigata v Omiya ArdijaSat, 17 Mar 2012 · J1 League 20121–2

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Albirex Niigata at home, Omiya Ardija away
  • 38%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 97%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 94%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 74%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 72%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 50%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 24%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 25%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 18%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    17 + 17 matches
  • 2.8
    Avg total goals
    League 2.59
    17 + 17 matches

Stored season context, 2017

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2017

Albirex Niigata at home, Omiya Ardija away
Albirex Niigata (home)Omiya Ardija (away)
17Position18
LLWWWLast 5, oldest to newestLDLLL
17Played17
0.76Points per match0.53
24%Win %12%
0.65Scored / match0.82
1.82Conceded / match2.24
2.47Avg total goals3.06
29%Both scored47%
29%Clean sheets6%
47%Failed to score47%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

No half-time figures stored for these clubs this season.

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Albirex Niigata at home, Omiya Ardija away, this season.

Goals

Albirex NiigataOmiya Ardija
  • 0.65Scored / match0.82
  • 1.82Conceded / match2.24
  • 2.47Match total / match3.06
  • 53%Scored 1+53%
  • 12%Scored 2+24%
  • 71%Conceded 1+94%
  • 65%Conceded 2+59%
  • 65%Match over 1.582%
  • 35%Match over 2.565%
  • 18%Match over 3.529%

Shots and xG

No shot figures stored for these clubs this season.

Corners

No corner figures stored for these clubs this season.

Cards

No card figures stored for these clubs this season.

The table, 2017

#ClubPGDPts
15Sanfrecce Hiroshima34-1733
16Kofu34-1632
17Albirex Niigata34-3228
18Omiya Ardija34-3225
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for J1 League matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.