Skip to content

Almeria v Castellon, La Liga 2, Sun, 26 Oct 2025: statistics and head to head

2025-26. Sun, 26 Oct 2025

10Full time, half-time 0–0

Almeria won by 1 goal.

WDLLWLeague form, oldest to newestLDDWW

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estadio de los Juegos Mediterraneos. Photo: JMAG 08, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Almeria have 4 scored home results and Castellon 5 scored away results stored in 2025-26. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Almeria at home: 1.75 points per match (4 measured matches); Castellon away: 1.40 points per match (5 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Almeria scored 3.00 per home match (4 measured matches); Castellon scored 1.20 away (5). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.26 per club appearance across 234 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 7 of 9 pooled club appearances (77.8%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 4. Almeria: 2 wins; Castellon: 2 wins; draws: 0.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half00
Second half10

The match in numbers

AlmeriaCastellon
  • 15Shots9
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 6Corners3
  • 11Fouls11
  • 1Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Almeria

  • Shots15
  • On target4
  • Goals1

27% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Castellon

  • Shots9
  • On target4
  • Goals0

44% of shots on target, 0% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

4 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Almeria wins
0
Draws
2
Castellon wins
Goals / meeting
4.75
19 goals in 4 meetings
Both scored
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 1.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 2.5
100%
4 of 4 meetings
Over 3.5
75%
3 of 4 meetings
Almeria clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Castellon clean sheets
0%
0 of 4 meetings
Corners / meeting
8.00
4 with corner data
Cards / meeting
4.25
4 with card data
  1. Castellon v AlmeriaFri, 18 Apr 2025 · La Liga 2 2024-254–1HT 1–1
  2. Almeria v CastellonMon, 16 Sept 2024 · La Liga 2 2024-252–5HT 0–1
  3. Almeria v CastellonSat, 30 Jan 2021 · La Liga 2 2020-213–1HT 1–0
  4. Castellon v AlmeriaWed, 28 Oct 2020 · La Liga 2 2020-211–2HT 0–1

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Almeria at home, Castellon away
  • 67%
    Both teams scored
    League 56%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 88%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 92%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 50%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 45%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 27%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 29%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 14%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 3.2
    Avg total goals
    League 2.63
    21 + 21 matches
  • 67%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 68%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 45%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 34%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 10.0
    Corners per match
    League 9.43
    21 + 21 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 50%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 47%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 45%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 36%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 5.5
    Cards per match
    League 5.49
    21 + 21 matches
  • 79%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 79%
    21 + 21 matches
  • 62%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 63%
    21 + 21 matches

Stored season context, 2025-26

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2025-26

Almeria at home, Castellon away
Almeria (home)Castellon (away)
3Position6
WWWLWLast 5, oldest to newestDDWDW
21Played21
2.24Points per match1.38
71%Win %33%
2.48Scored / match1.33
1.43Conceded / match1.24
3.90Avg total goals2.57
76%Both scored57%
24%Clean sheets33%
5%Failed to score29%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

AlmeriaCastellon
  • 1.051st half scored / match0.76
  • 0.431st half conceded / match0.43
  • 1.432nd half scored / match0.57
  • 1.002nd half conceded / match0.81
  • 38%Leading at half-time29%
  • 71%1st half over 0.562%
  • 52%1st half over 1.538%
  • 95%2nd half over 0.571%
  • 67%2nd half over 1.548%
  • 43%Scored in both halves19%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Almeria at home, Castellon away, this season.

Goals

AlmeriaCastellon
  • 2.48Scored / match1.33
  • 1.43Conceded / match1.24
  • 3.90Match total / match2.57
  • 95%Scored 1+71%
  • 71%Scored 2+33%
  • 76%Conceded 1+67%
  • 52%Conceded 2+33%
  • 86%Match over 1.567%
  • 86%Match over 2.548%
  • 48%Match over 3.543%

Shots and xG

AlmeriaCastellon
  • 17.38Shots for14.24
  • 12.05Shots against9.86
  • 6.67On target for5.05
  • 4.48On target against3.71
  • 14%Shot conversion9%

Corners

AlmeriaCastellon
  • 5.95Corners for6.33
  • 3.86Corners against3.76
  • 9.81Match total10.10
  • 67%Over 7.576%
  • 57%Over 8.552%
  • 52%Over 9.548%
  • 43%Over 10.548%
  • 33%Over 11.538%

Cards

AlmeriaCastellon
  • 2.52Cards for2.81
  • 3.00Cards against2.62
  • 5.52Match total5.43
  • 95%Over 2.586%
  • 81%Over 3.576%
  • 67%Over 4.557%
  • 43%Over 5.552%
  • 14.76Fouls committed13.33

The table, 2025-26

#ClubPGDPts
1Santander422982
2La Coruna422177
3Almeria421874
4Malaga422373
5Las Palmas421773
6Castellon421972
7Burgos421572
8Eibar421267
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.