Skip to content

Almeria v Vallecano, La Liga, Sat, 8 Oct 2022: statistics and head to head

2022-23. Sat, 8 Oct 2022

31Full time, half-time 3–0

Almeria won by 2 goals.

LWLDDLeague form, oldest to newestLLLWL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Estadio de los Juegos Mediterraneos. Photo: JMAG 08, CC BY-SA 4.0, cropped and resized.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Almeria have 3 scored home results and Vallecano 4 scored away results stored in 2022-23. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Almeria at home: 1.00 points per match (3 measured matches); Vallecano away: 1.00 points per match (4 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Almeria scored 1.00 per home match (3 measured matches); Vallecano scored 1.25 away (4). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.35 per club appearance across 142 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 4 of 7 pooled club appearances (57.1%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 6. Almeria: 2 wins; Vallecano: 3 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half30
Second half01

The match in numbers

AlmeriaVallecano
  • 10Shots12
  • 4Shots on target4
  • 7Corners6
  • 22Fouls12
  • 4Yellow cards2
  • 1Red cards0

From shots to goals

Almeria

  • Shots10
  • On target4
  • Goals3

40% of shots on target, 75% of those scored.

Vallecano

  • Shots12
  • On target4
  • Goals1

33% of shots on target, 25% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

6 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

2
Almeria wins
1
Draws
3
Vallecano wins
Goals / meeting
1.83
11 goals in 6 meetings
Both scored
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Over 1.5
33%
2 of 6 meetings
Over 2.5
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Over 3.5
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Almeria clean sheets
17%
1 of 6 meetings
Vallecano clean sheets
50%
3 of 6 meetings
Corners / meeting
10.33
6 with corner data
Cards / meeting
7.50
6 with card data
  1. Almeria v VallecanoFri, 2 Apr 2021 · La Liga 2 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  2. Vallecano v AlmeriaSun, 8 Nov 2020 · La Liga 2 2020-210–1HT 0–0
  3. Almeria v VallecanoMon, 13 Jul 2020 · La Liga 2 2019-203–2HT 3–0
  4. Vallecano v AlmeriaSat, 21 Sept 2019 · La Liga 2 2019-201–1HT 0–0
  5. Almeria v VallecanoSat, 10 Mar 2018 · La Liga 2 2017-180–1HT 0–1
  6. Vallecano v AlmeriaThu, 12 Oct 2017 · La Liga 2 2017-181–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Almeria at home, Vallecano away
  • 58%
    Both teams scored
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 95%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 93%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 76%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 71%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 48%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 23%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 11%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.6
    Avg total goals
    League 2.51
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 66%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 26%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 30%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 9.9
    Corners per match
    League 9.53
    19 + 19 matches
  • 63%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 58%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 50%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 38%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 5.5
    Cards per match
    League 5.37
    19 + 19 matches
  • 82%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 75%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 61%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 60%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2022-23

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2022-23

Almeria at home, Vallecano away
Almeria (home)Vallecano (away)
17Position12
WLWWDLast 5, oldest to newestLLLLL
19Played19
1.74Points per match0.89
53%Win %21%
1.53Scored / match0.89
1.16Conceded / match1.63
2.68Avg total goals2.53
63%Both scored53%
21%Clean sheets26%
21%Failed to score26%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

AlmeriaVallecano
  • 0.841st half scored / match0.26
  • 0.371st half conceded / match0.63
  • 0.682nd half scored / match0.63
  • 0.792nd half conceded / match1.00
  • 42%Leading at half-time16%
  • 74%1st half over 0.553%
  • 32%1st half over 1.521%
  • 74%2nd half over 0.595%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.542%
  • 26%Scored in both halves16%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Almeria at home, Vallecano away, this season.

Goals

AlmeriaVallecano
  • 1.53Scored / match0.89
  • 1.16Conceded / match1.63
  • 2.68Match total / match2.53
  • 79%Scored 1+74%
  • 47%Scored 2+16%
  • 79%Conceded 1+74%
  • 32%Conceded 2+53%
  • 79%Match over 1.574%
  • 58%Match over 2.553%
  • 26%Match over 3.526%

Shots and xG

AlmeriaVallecano
  • 12.11Shots for11.89
  • 12.37Shots against12.47
  • 4.37On target for3.47
  • 4.47On target against4.37
  • 13%Shot conversion8%

Corners

AlmeriaVallecano
  • 4.37Corners for4.58
  • 5.84Corners against4.95
  • 10.21Match total9.53
  • 63%Over 7.574%
  • 63%Over 8.563%
  • 58%Over 9.553%
  • 37%Over 10.542%
  • 32%Over 11.521%

Cards

AlmeriaVallecano
  • 2.68Cards for2.74
  • 3.00Cards against2.58
  • 5.68Match total5.32
  • 90%Over 2.595%
  • 84%Over 3.579%
  • 63%Over 4.558%
  • 42%Over 5.537%
  • 12.42Fouls committed15.37

The table, 2022-23

#ClubPGDPts
10Girona38349
11Sevilla38-749
12Vallecano38-849
13Celta38-1043
14Valencia38-342
15Getafe38-1142
16Cadiz38-2342
17Almeria38-1641
18Valladolid38-3040
19Espanol38-1737
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for La Liga matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.