Skip to content

Amiens v Grenoble, Ligue 2, Sat, 11 Dec 2021: statistics and head to head

2021-22. Sat, 11 Dec 2021

AmiensHome
41Full time, half-time 2–0
GrenobleAway

Amiens won by 3 goals.

LDDLLLeague form, oldest to newestWWDDL

Restored from the 11 October backup. Current updates are not connected.

Stored context before this match

Before this match, Amiens have 9 scored home results and Grenoble 8 scored away results stored in 2021-22. Statistical pre-kickoff PPG: Amiens at home: 1.11 points per match (9 measured matches); Grenoble away: 0.63 points per match (8 measured matches). Observed points use 3 for a win, 1 for a draw and 0 for a loss, before official adjustments. Amiens scored 1.11 per home match (9 measured matches); Grenoble scored 0.38 away (8). The competition's pooled scoring average was 1.09 per club appearance across 342 measured appearances. Both sides scored in 5 of 17 pooled club appearances (29.4%). A shared fixture counts once for each club's record. Earlier stored meetings: 2. Amiens: 1 wins; Grenoble: 0 wins; draws: 1.

Only scored source results before the recorded kickoff enter this statistical brief; same-day records with unknown kickoff order are excluded.

A plain reading of the stored figures. No verified written preview is current for this match.

How the goals came

No timeline: goal minutes, cards and substitutions are not stored for this match. The goals are shown by half instead.

First half20
Second half21

The match in numbers

AmiensGrenoble
  • 10Shots10
  • 7Shots on target1
  • 3Corners1
  • 8Fouls9
  • 0Yellow cards2
  • 0Red cards0

From shots to goals

Amiens

  • Shots10
  • On target7
  • Goals4

70% of shots on target, 57% of those scored.

Grenoble

  • Shots10
  • On target1
  • Goals1

10% of shots on target, 100% of those scored.

Counts only. Shot positions are not stored, so no shot map is drawn.

Prediction

Prototype model, not yet validated

No prediction is shown for a finished match. The model keeps no figure from before kick-off, so showing one now would be written with the result already known.

How the model works

Head to head

Meetings before this match. Same-day meetings qualify only when both recorded kickoff times establish an earlier start.

2 valid scored meetings from a bounded window of up to 10 stored meetings, any competition. Too few to read much into. Clean sheets count each named club separately; a 0–0 gives both clubs a clean sheet.

1
Amiens wins
1
Draws
0
Grenoble wins
Goals / meeting
0.50
1 goals in 2 meetings · small sample
Both scored
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 1.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 2.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Over 3.5
0%
0 of 2 meetings · small sample
Amiens clean sheets
100%
2 of 2 meetings · small sample
Grenoble clean sheets
50%
1 of 2 meetings · small sample
Corners / meeting
6.50
2 with corner data · small sample
Cards / meeting
4.50
2 with card data · small sample
  1. Grenoble v AmiensSat, 13 Feb 2021 · Ligue 2 2020-210–0HT 0–0
  2. Amiens v GrenobleSat, 17 Oct 2020 · Ligue 2 2020-211–0HT 0–0

Latest stored form

These are the clubs’ latest stored results across competitions, independent of this fixture’s date.

Any competition, newest first. The form chips read oldest to newest. C = corners, Y = cards (for and against).

Stored season rate grid

Arithmetic averages of both clubs' stored whole-season rates, with each source sample shown. These aggregates can include results after this fixture.

Amiens at home, Grenoble away
  • 29%
    Both teams scored
    League 46%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 84%
    Over 0.5 goals
    League 90%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 50%
    Over 1.5 goals
    League 68%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 39%
    Over 2.5 goals
    League 41%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 18%
    Over 3.5 goals
    League 19%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8%
    Over 4.5 goals
    League 8%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 2.0
    Avg total goals
    League 2.28
    19 + 19 matches
  • 55%
    1st half over 0.5
    League 64%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 21%
    1st half over 1.5
    League 27%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 8.2
    Corners per match
    League 8.90
    19 + 19 matches
  • 40%
    Corners over 8.5
    League 51%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 34%
    Corners over 9.5
    League 39%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Corners over 10.5
    League 31%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 3.8
    Cards per match
    League 3.91
    19 + 19 matches
  • 47%
    Cards over 3.5
    League 52%
    19 + 19 matches
  • 29%
    Cards over 4.5
    League 36%
    19 + 19 matches

Stored season context, 2021-22

Season figures include all stored results in this competition-season. Ratings use the latest stored calculation; these sections can include information after this fixture.

Season comparison, 2021-22

Amiens at home, Grenoble away
Amiens (home)Grenoble (away)
14Position15
WDDLLLast 5, oldest to newestWLWWL
19Played19
1.42Points per match0.95
37%Win %26%
1.37Scored / match0.58
0.84Conceded / match1.21
2.21Avg total goals1.79
37%Both scored21%
47%Clean sheets37%
37%Failed to score53%
–xG for–
–xG against–

Half by half

AmiensGrenoble
  • 0.531st half scored / match0.26
  • 0.261st half conceded / match0.53
  • 0.842nd half scored / match0.32
  • 0.582nd half conceded / match0.68
  • 32%Leading at half-time21%
  • 53%1st half over 0.558%
  • 21%1st half over 1.521%
  • 68%2nd half over 0.563%
  • 58%2nd half over 1.521%
  • 32%Scored in both halves5%

Goals, shots, corners and cards

Amiens at home, Grenoble away, this season.

Goals

AmiensGrenoble
  • 1.37Scored / match0.58
  • 0.84Conceded / match1.21
  • 2.21Match total / match1.79
  • 63%Scored 1+47%
  • 37%Scored 2+5%
  • 53%Conceded 1+63%
  • 26%Conceded 2+26%
  • 63%Match over 1.537%
  • 53%Match over 2.526%
  • 21%Match over 3.516%

Shots and xG

AmiensGrenoble
  • 10.58Shots for7.32
  • 10.58Shots against13.26
  • 3.84On target for2.42
  • 3.16On target against4.53
  • 13%Shot conversion8%

Corners

AmiensGrenoble
  • 4.53Corners for2.79
  • 4.37Corners against4.68
  • 8.89Match total7.47
  • 58%Over 7.553%
  • 47%Over 8.532%
  • 42%Over 9.526%
  • 37%Over 10.521%
  • 37%Over 11.50%

Cards

AmiensGrenoble
  • 1.63Cards for2.26
  • 2.11Cards against1.58
  • 3.74Match total3.84
  • 74%Over 2.568%
  • 53%Over 3.542%
  • 26%Over 4.532%
  • 11%Over 5.526%
  • 13.26Fouls committed13.68

The table, 2021-22

#ClubPGDPts
12Bastia38246
13Niort38-346
14Amiens38244
15Grenoble38-1244
16Valenciennes38-1344
17Rodez38-1043
Full table →

Where to watch

We do not store television or streaming listings for Ligue 2 matches, so no broadcaster is named here. Your local listings or the competition organiser will have the rights in your country.

Broadcasters by countryOur stored rights cover the World Cup 2026 archive only.

Statistics only, never advice. Not affiliated with any league or club.